Solved

Can I set a tooltip display time?

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In my ASP.Net application I am setting tooltips on
individual cells of datagrid.  One of the tooltips is
quite large and I'd like to give the user more time to read it
before it disappears.

Is it possible to increase the length of time my tooltips are
visible over individual cells of a datagrid?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffDrummond
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11772529
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11772675
Also check here for a custom java solution:

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20040407.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffDrummond
ID: 11772919
AerosSaga, thanks for your suggestions.  However, the articles
above are referencing VB.Net applications instead of ASP.Net
applications.  Tooltip is available in the .Net Framework Components
list only as a System.Windows.Forms control.

Any ideas for ASP.Net?  Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11773039
I don't think any brebuilt ASP.NET properties exist in the CLR for anything other than tooltip text.  You can probably impliment some kind of custom java solution.

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 11773276
I think ASP.net does not have any feature to increase the display time of tool tip. You could do this by java script/html  div or layers.  

Display small layer on mouse over event and hide it after specified time

Hamood
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 500 total points
ID: 11773306
My second link has one such solution.

Regards,

Aeros
0