?
Solved

Date appears with no separator

Posted on 2004-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts, I have a user that when they are trying to select a date (calendar, out of office, etc) the date appears with no separators. This prevents them from saving what they are working on. Here is a list of things that we have already tried.

> Refreshing Design's
> Replacing Design's
> Checking Windos Regional Date/Time Settings
> Entering the separators (removes them as soon as you leave the field)
> Checking Notes regional settings
> Re-installing Lotus Notes

Nothing has worked so far.  Does anyone have any other ideas?

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jmwheeler
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11772577
If it's the user who has problems, what happens if you login on his system and try the same? What happens if the user changes PC and tries again? So is it user- or PC-dependent?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11772583
Goto the field property in the form design and check if they haven't changed the seperator to null or space !!

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 11772796
It is pc-dependent, I can set dates fine in his file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 11772816
we have tried replacing the form design with the template that the rest of our 10,000+ users use and that did not fix it for him.  I think it might be a windows setting but it's not in the regional date/time settings
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 750 total points
ID: 11772940
BTW, what is your version ?

What is the date seperator in the regional settings ?? Any changes made to this settings needs restart notes...

If the above doesn't solve or you did it already.. try this

Goto User Preferences and select regional settings as english (or whatever language that u want) and click on reset option to restore defaults

Save and restart notes..

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 11773005
Yes, you can set dates fine in his database, but did you do that on HIS PC or yours, i.e. with HIS notes.ini or yours? And did he try to use YOUR PC (with his ID of course) to update his database? The answers to these questions will rule out a lot of possibilities.

If it is indeed PC-dependent, you should be having the same problems on his PC, wouldn't you?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 11773026
Client version is 5.0.8
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 11773353
I was able to do it fine with his id on my computer.  That's what leads me to believe it is pc-dependent.  I am not able to try my id on his computer as he is located at a different location.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11773567
And you don't have any means of taking over his system? That's too bad. Anyone else at his location who wants to give it a try?

I assume there are no date-problems in other applications (e.g. Excel)? That effectively leaves Notes. As Hemantha says: modify the preferences in Notes, save them and restart the Notes client. To no avail??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11773578
When you say "they are trying to select a date," I assume two things:

1) That you don't really mean the user has multiple personalities *wink*

2) The user is using a date picker to select the date, not type a date in

Is this so?  And what happens if this user types the date in manually?  Does it work then?  Also, try having the user forward an e-Mail to you (any old e-Mail will do, just forwarded or replied with history), so that you can see how the workstation formats a computed date field.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 11775003
Well, it's not my problem anymore. Thanks for the help.
0