Solved

More WebAccess............

Posted on 2004-08-11
12
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
OK, I have GroupWise WebAccess up and running on my NW6-SP4 box and I can see it from the outside world.  Now, I need Apache to listen to port 443 and I can't get it to do so.

My Apache/conf/adminserv.conf file has the following:
# Start Apache Services Port Configuration
Port 80
Listen 10.1.1.200:80

<IfModule mod_tls.c>
    SecureListen 10.1.1.200:443 "SSL CertificateDNS"
</IfModule>
# End Apache Services Port Configuration

However, when Apache loads on the server it says:
Apache/1.3.29 (NETWARE) mod_jk/1.2.5 running...
   Listening on port(s): 80
   Loaded dynamic module mod_jk.c

I'm sure this is a simple fix, but I am new to using Novell for web services and am learning all I can.  Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ShapiroSher
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11779365
Did you create the certificate?  Is PKIS running?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 11786376
Do you have Port 443 open to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShapiroSher
ID: 11786430
To your second question, yes.  I learned the hard way with the whole port 80 issue.

No, I didn't create a certificate.  And, at the risk of sounding totally stupid, what is PKIS?  Should it be running?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 11814008
he may not have a CA installed in his tree the server can access - and when NW65 was installed, Apache couldn't initialize properly...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11817015
That would be my guess, too.

ShapiroSher, look at http://www.novell.com/documentation/crt221ad/index.html

That's the section of the NetWare v6.0 manual on the Certificate Server. You need to have a CA serving your certificates for SSL to work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11885092
BTW, you may have noted that GroupWise does not have its own TA under the E-Mail heading. If you'd like to help change this, then a nice (free) message in the New Topics request area would be helpful. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/New_Topics/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jwiersma earned 500 total points
ID: 12112487
Just read the Novell TID: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10075270.htm

"Changed CertificateDNS to CertificateIP in APACHE\CONF\Adminserv.conf and restarted APCHE and WebAccess agent"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 15785441
recommend accept jwiersma {http:12112487}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwiersma
ID: 15785554
+ check +
0