Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xwindow scripts

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Im am wanting to launch spesific programs for spesific users logging in on X.
I have found many fourms saying that /etc/profile file is the place to put the command lines but this will load up the same for every user. So is there a file which does this (like .bashrc). and if this is not the case is there a way to do it using the profile file. using the current enviroment.
0
Comment
Question by:Acorns1
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11773854
Editing the .bash_profile in a user's home dir would work, but probably isn't the best way to do this if the programs need to be run under X. In that case it would be better to use the window manager's "startup programs" controls.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sneeuw_chan earned 200 total points
ID: 11957390
On most X systems, the file is called ~/.xsession or ~/.xinitrc, depending on how the X server is started.  If not, you'll have to look around in the system dirs such as /etc/X11/... or something.
0