Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can administrator activate an 'out of office' assitant for a user?

Posted on 2004-08-11
12
Medium Priority
?
4,533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to know if it is possible for an administrator to activiate, and configure and Out of Office assitant for a user?

For example, if someone calls in sick to work one day, we need to have a message sent to people and configure a rule to forward all incoming mail to another user who would be covering to absent employee. All of this is setup in the Out of Office assitant menu on the local systems Outlook.

Right now I have to reset the user's password, goto to their workstation, login, launch outlook and set everything from there. I looking for a way of preforming this from an administration console (System Manager, ADUG, etc).

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:richard_west
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11772878
The only way that you can access the Out of Office is from the Outlook client or via OWA.

The way that I do it is to give myself full mailbox access. I then adjust an Outlook profile I have on my machine to login to that account as the primary account. Once the message has been set close Outlook and remove my permissions. Means I don't need to reset the user password to gain access.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11772880
there are two ways of doing this easily.. the first way is my prefered way

1: outlook web access .... give yourself or administrator full access to the mailbox. under anvanced view mailbox rights..... then log in through owa... ie http://mailserver/exchange/username

then on the left hand side there is an options button...if it is not there then you will need to hit the shortcuts option.... there is an out of office in there that you can configure.

2: if you need to forward then add ypurself with full mailbox access and then add their mailbox to yours via tools options services and then props of exchange server then advanced then add user and add a rule.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11772891
sorry simon slow typing again!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richard_west
ID: 11773161
OK -- I have added myself to "full access to mailbox" under the permissions.

I can go though OWA and turn on the the out of office mesage, however I do not see where I can activate, or adjust a forwarding rule here. So that leaves me with the option of doing this from my Outlook client.

I have added the users mailbox to my Outlook Exchange options, under the advanced tab. And I now see the users Mailbox under my folders list. I can expanded it and see all of there folders, etc. However I do not understand how use the Out of Office Assitant to adjust the setting for THIS mailbox, and not my own mailbox. Can you please explain that a bit more?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11773219
What you need to do is create a new profile in Outlook. Set your Outlook to prompt which profile to use. It needs to be the primary account - not just an account added to your existing profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11773252
Create a new profile and use the new one to change other peoples out of office.. sorry I did not explain that ...just explained the rule bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richard_west
ID: 11773316
Ah ok -- that is working now -- thanks.

One question thought. When I open Outlook using the other users profile it appears that Outlook is creating an local copy of the users folders on my system - I guess for offline use. Is there something I can do to prevent this happening? This will eat of my system after any period of use :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11773382
which version of outlook?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richard_west
ID: 11773390
Also, is there anyway I can allow this type of out of office setup through delegation to other users? In other words if there is a team member that usually covers for someone when a person is out, could I somehow allow that other "normal" user the ability to setup the out of office assistant for the co-worker?

I not trying to make thing really complicated, I'm just looking fora solution that might not require the administrator to handle these types of situations....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richard_west
ID: 11773402
Microtek -- Outlook 2003 on my machine (Administrator).

Outlook XP on normal users (soon to be 2003)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richard_west
ID: 11773417
Running on Exchange 2003 in case that changes anything.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11773433
caching is on then ... under the profile you will see use cached version... untick...
0