Solved

Reset Cisco Password

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello everyone,

I was wondering, if I reset the passwords on my Cisco 2500 router using the following tutorial:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_1700.shtml

will it erase all of my configurations as well?
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11772901
Hi joshuaemory,

NO - it just bypasses the authentication - your config is untouched :)
PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11772911
all it does is alter the way the router starts up. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11773927
Reset a Cisco PWD is the easiest thing to do on earth... eh... just a sec... no ... its not:

Just go to the following link:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/

Now I see... its the most annoying thing...

Cyber
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11773942
...and yap... it is!!!!

Cyber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11774398
Following those directions will not change your config at all.  It's actually a simple easy process that anyone with a small amount of Cisco knowledge can do.

Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 11774621
lol  Sweet!  Thanks a lot guys!  I wish I could give everyone the points, but since PeteLong answered first... THANKS A LOT!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11776664
ThanQ
0