Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross Browser / Cross Platform WYSIWYG Editors or Text Editor

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am looking for a cheap WYSIWYG Editors or Text Editor that will work on both PC and other OSs.  I can live with the fact of only having to use IE for a browser, but I need for both Mac and PC to use it.  I only need minor functionality such as Bold, Italic, etc.

I see some Java based ones out there but they have crazy licensing fees and rules.

Any ideas would be great.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 11773370
htmlarea
http://www.interactivetools.com/products/htmlarea/
Free.
Download the mozilla version which works great on IE also. It is fast, quick, easy and cross platform.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seth_Bienek
ID: 11774292
+1 for pinaldave's suggestion

Seth
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shooksm
shooksm earned 1000 total points
ID: 11775707
http://www.fckeditor.net/

Free and opensource.  Works on IE and Mozzila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 11776014
Thank you all for your recommendations.  Both look great.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11776969
Thank you Jeff,
Thank you Seth.
Regards,
----Pinal
0