Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to backup Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Quick question.

I am using a 3rd party backup utility, and I need to be able to backup the information in active directory. Can you explain what directories i need to grab, and any services to stop to allow this to happen? How easy would it be to restore this information if the server dies?

I am using Windows 2000 Server.

0
Comment
Question by:lpyzr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11773518
back up the "system state data" on a domain controller and your backing up active directory :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11773544
if you dont have that option
Windows 2000 Active Directory data store, the actual database file, is %SystemRoot%\ntds\NTDS.DIT. The ntds.dit file is the heart of Active Directory including user accounts. Active Directory's database engine is the Extensible Storage Engine ( ESE )
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpyzr
ID: 11773779
the path on my system isc$\WINNT\system32\ntds.dit

the modified date on it is back in 2002... and ive made changes to my domain since then..

what about the SYSVOL directory and all that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11773834
you need to backup "system state".
if there is no option to backup "system state" in your 3rd party backup software then you need to use "ntbackup" software to backup your system state.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11776674
ThanQ
0