Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript Question

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Someone please tell me why this script never exits the Loop PLEASE!

On Error Resume Next

Const ForReading = 1, ForWriting = 2, ForAppending = 8

Dim fso, f, s

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f = fso.OpenTextFile("c:\testfile.txt", ForReading, True)
Do While NOT f.AtEndOfStream
   s = f.readline
   wscript.Echo s
   f.Close
Loop

0
Comment
Question by:Packerland
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11774228
try:
while NOT f.AtEndOfStream
   s = f.readline
   wscript.Echo s
   f.Close
Loop
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11774250
Try moving your f.Close outside the loop (as in, after it).  f.Close closes your stream, so that's probably why you're never getting an AtEndOfStream signal.

Do While NOT f.AtEndOfStream
   s = f.readline
   wscript.Echo s
Loop
f.Close
0