Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XCACLS - Need a GUI type product for listing permissions

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Everyone,

My security engineer is looking for a 3rd party product that will, in some nice, easy to use graphical format, list all folders on a given 2k or 2k3 server and what groups/permissions have been applied to these folders. The ideal product would be capable of producing nice, easy to read reports that can be filed for documentation purposes.

This product will be used to create reports on servers located within a native Windows 2000 domain.

Thanks,
Kris.
0
Comment
Question by:kristinaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jaguarpriest
jaguarpriest earned 300 total points
ID: 11774164
I would look into the WIndows 2000 resource kit sets for this kind of listing info before investing into a 3rd party tool. Won't hurt and it's FREE. I know i've seen a tool that does this. I will post if i find it.

jaguar
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 450 total points
ID: 11774705
About a year ago, I had to perform a district migration of File Servers and I used the following tools:

Security Explorer:
http://www.smallwonders.com/eng/products/securityexplorer/main.asp

Hyena:
http://www.systemtools.com/
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11774762
cfair,

I've been looking at the first one you listed. It looks quite good. Do you recall how the pricing worked? Is it on a per server basis?

I'll take a look at hyena as well.

Thanks,
Kris.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 11774899
If I remember correctly, it was based off how many servers you wanted to use it for.  We had five servers we were migrating, so I think we needed the 5-10 license option.  Sorry I don't remember, I'm just the little child begging for a new toy.  Hyena is an awesome tool, especially 6.0.  It may be an overkill for what you are using it for though.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 750 total points
ID: 11784981
Here is a free util that does exactly what you are looking for as far as I know.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/accessenum.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11841710
thanks to all who provided feedback!
0