?
Solved

Manual Virus Defs

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user with a Windows 98 computer that has a virus that won't let her go onto the internet.  All she can enter is the about:blank page.  She did not have any virus software loaded so I loaded Norton AV 2004.   Is there a way to get the virus defs off another PC from the internet and manually put them onto hers because I can't do live update.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zungerman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 500 total points
ID: 11774528
Yes, there is a way to do this:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/defs.download.html


This allows you to download the lates virus def's, put them on a CD or floppy disks and bring them to another PC if needed.

Good luck, hope it works out for you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11775061
She may also have Spyware on her system.  If she is getting the ABOUT:Blank, she has the about blank spyware for sure.  And may have other spyware as well.

You may try going here for some links to some tools and such:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0