[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

export giving me an 6502 error

Posted on 2004-08-11
8
Medium Priority
?
4,321 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

Any help here would be appreciated.

edit: The database is running on Linux.

I've cannot export a schema in my database, and cannot export the entire database.  I can export other schemas without errors so I assume it's something related to whay that schema owns. When I try, I get the following:


Export: Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production on Wed Aug 11 15:26:01 2004

Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.


Connected to: Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
Enter array fetch buffer size: 4096 > 40960

Export file: expdat.dmp >

(1)E(ntire database), (2)U(sers), or (3)T(ables): (2)U > 1

Export grants (yes/no): yes >

Export table data (yes/no): yes >

Compress extents (yes/no): yes >

Export done in UTF8 character set and AL16UTF16 NCHAR character set

About to export the entire database ...
. exporting tablespace definitions
. exporting profiles
. exporting user definitions
. exporting roles
. exporting resource costs
. exporting rollback segment definitions
. exporting database links
. exporting sequence numbers
. exporting directory aliases
. exporting context namespaces
. exporting foreign function library names
. exporting PUBLIC type synonyms
. exporting private type synonyms
. exporting object type definitions
. exporting system procedural objects and actions
. exporting pre-schema procedural objects and actions
. exporting cluster definitions
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 6502 encountered
ORA-06502: PL/SQL: numeric or value error
ORA-31605: the following was returned from LpxXSLResetAllVars in routine kuxslResetParams:
LPX-1: NULL pointer
ORA-22921: length of input buffer is smaller than amount requested
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_XML", line 0
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 3320
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 4148
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 458
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1156
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1141
ORA-06512: at line 1
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 6502 encountered
ORA-06502: PL/SQL: numeric or value error
ORA-31605: the following was returned from LpxXSLResetAllVars in routine kuxslResetParams:
LPX-1: NULL pointer
ORA-22921: length of input buffer is smaller than amount requested
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_XML", line 0
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 3320
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 4148
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 458
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1156
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1141
ORA-06512: at line 1
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully
0
Comment
Question by:mervifwdc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 750 total points
ID: 11774254
How did you upgrade to 9.2.0.4?

Did you run successfully this:

Run the @ %ORACLE_HOME%\rdbms\admin\utlrp.sql script. This step is optional, and will recompile all invalid PL/SQL packages now instead of when the packages are accessed the first time. The utlrcmp.sql script can be used to parallelize this in multiprocessor computers.

If you get errors there do following:

As sysdba run the following commands:
shutdown immediate;
startup migrate;
alter view lbacsys.lbac$all_table_policies compile;
alter package lbacsys.lbac_events compile body;
shutdown immediate;
startup;

After that rerun

@ %ORACLE_HOME%\rdbms\admin\utlrp.sql script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mervifwdc
ID: 11774755
Short Update:

thread named Error while trying to use DBMS_METADATA.GET_DDL
on metalink, the final comment was to try running CATMET.sql which has allowed the export to get much further than before, and actually finish. It does give the same error during the export:

EXP-00079: Data in table "srs71_TAB" is protected. Conventional path may only be exporting partial table.
. . exporting table                      srs71_TAB
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 6502 encountered
ORA-06502: PL/SQL: numeric or value error
ORA-31605: the following was returned from LpxXSLResetAllVars in routine kuxslResetParams:
LPX-1: NULL pointer
ORA-22921: length of input buffer is smaller than amount requested
ORA-06512: at "SYS.UTL_XML", line 0
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 3320
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA_INT", line 4148
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 458
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1156
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_METADATA", line 1141
ORA-06512: at line 1

and what we noticed was that the table srs71_TAB is not one we created. It was created by some XML whizzbang that I'm still investigating. Any help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mervifwdc
ID: 11774787
It was a clean install on a new server. No upgrade. Will I still try your steps?

Merv
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11780642
hi

i agree with schwertner.

just run the utlrp.sql file in the path which he has mentioned.

there could have been some procedures which would have become invalid while exporting from one DB and importing to a new DB.

just read the instruction in the file and run the script and try the export again.

i faced the same problem in my oracle 9i DB and after running the file everything was solved.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11780830
This is not clean install. Simply because clean install of 9.2.0.4 does not exist.
You can install only 9.2.0.1 and after that patch it to 9.2.0.5 (4,3,2).
But the patch is buggy, enough bugy.
The bugs afect tablespace creation and full Export..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11780837
It is also possible that the installing person has not run the long script to patch the database.
He/she has patched the software only.
Investigate all details how the patch was done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mervifwdc
ID: 11789509
I ran the @ %ORACLE_HOME%\rdbms\admin\utlrp.sql script.

It ran clean, no errors. It did'nt make any difference.

The person that did the install is no longer in the company so I cannot check what they did.

should I try patch forward to 9.2.0.5 or would I be just digging the hole even deeper?

Merv
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11790651
I will recommend to make full cold backup of the DB and to patch again.
I have no experience with 9.2.0.5 and have heard that there are other bugs.
I did 7-8 patches of 9.2.0.4 and know every stone on the way.
The patching has traps:
shared pool and JAva pool  - at least 150 MB,
SYSTEM tablespace - at least 10 MB free space.
You have to read very carefully the prerequisites before running
the 2 hour script and after that to investigate the log.
They are well explained in the HTML file in
the patch set.
Sometimes I got two errrors there, but the are not significant.

You will wonder, but I check if the patch is successful
making FULL export.

The same problems as yours arised at a NASA Oracle instance
on the West Coast. But at that time I couldnt give the good advice.
And I have not the email.
If you are in the States you can contact the NASA people involved
in the project SOFIA and give them the solution. I will also try to
find the email in my archive.
0