?
Solved

Outlook always working offline

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello.

We are using Outlook 2003 with an Exchange 5.5 back-end.  I have an issue with a laptop that always thinks its offline and will not connect to the exchange server unless you use "Send/Recieve".  When you use this, new mail is downloaded/sent and then outlook goes offline.  This is an annoying problem as there is a definate network connection and none of the settings (controlling connection state) have fixed it.  I cannot create a new profile as when i enter the server name and mailbox alias it gives me the error "Outlook could not log on. Check to make sure you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name.  The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"  I have checked the server name and even used the IP address, the mailbox is definatly correct.  There is a 100MB LAN connection.

Any sugestions would be greatly recieved.
0
Comment
Question by:euskills
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 11774102
What are your Send/Receive settings?  Otherwise is the connection to the network working normally?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 12440569
Hi euskills, does the problem remain? It sounds like a synch issue, especially if you use palm or blackberry. Go to tools, options, mail delivery tab to see what is setup for auto synch. Now go to tools, dial up connections and make sure that it is set to Lan
Best of luck
Karen
0