Solved

Email will not send to outside world ...HELP!!!

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My company has just setup a domino server email can be sent internally and it can be recieved from outside the company but no email can be sent outside the company. I need to know where I need to look and please understand I am very new to this type of server. Please help if you can. If possible please be specific on where to go to make any changes I am totally lost
0
Comment
Question by:tabmpierce
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 11774107
Is the Domino Server you outgoing smtp server or do you have an externally facing gateway?

Any mail has to go through Mail.box, so mail should be stored there if it can't route off your Domino server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11774137
You have only one server?  You need to make sure the srever document specifies that it does SMTP routing.  In most companies, there is a more ocmplex setup, where you have in the Directory (server address book):

Domains - a document for SMTP Foreign Domain *.* that specifies the relay host.  If there is no relay host, then it specifies a domain (fake domain), usually called TheInternet, in which case...

Connections -- A connection form yoru Domino server, connection type SMTP, Destination server name does not reallymatter but the destination domain should be the same as the above.

The domain record specifies that all internet traffic (*.*, as opposed to, say, specificdomain.com or even *.com) can be routed theough a particular eelay host, or through a particular "domain" (meaning, group of servers).  The connection document specifies that your server is one of that group of servers taht routes mail for *.*
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11774329
By the way, it would be helpful if you told us what happened when you tried and fialed sending messages.  Usually, you would get a delivery failure (but it might take 24 hours to get the failure, if Notes thinks it has a way to send, but can't get there).

I also find it helpful to open a telnet client on the Domino server, connect on port 25 to some external SMTP server (do a type mx nslookup for some domain).  If you can't connect, then you have a firewall or DNS issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tabmpierce
ID: 11778699
Ok where to start on this...

This is a 1 server setup with a IP to the outside world
The Domino server is on a partition on a IBM I series machine or otherwise known as a AS/400. It has a external IP address given to me from AT&T and I can ping the address from the outside world. The Partition on the AS/400 can Ping Yahoo.com so I think the DNS is working properly for the server...however I am not sure I understand if there is some other place I need to check like in the Domino server settings. Here are some of the setting I could find.

Connection type:      SMTP                  
Source server:      iccmail/newinnovative.com            Destination server:      All Internet Hosts
Connect via:      Direct connection                            Destination domain:      TheInternet
SMTP MTA relay host:      

Part of my problem is I am unsure where to look to find the things you are speaking of. I have seen them before but I can not seem to loccate them now. I am very green on these things.

Where should I look? By the way thank you for all the help guys I really appreciate your time. I realize it is a very valuable asset and I truly and thankful for your responses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JEtkins
ID: 11844577
We need some more information in order to diagnose this problem.  You could start by telling us the version of Domino you are running, because things changed quite a bit from R5 to ND6.  Please also look in the Mail Routing Events view of the server's log (log.nsf) for any error messages that might help identify the point of failure.  You can also look in the server's mailbox (mail.box) to see if the outgoing messages are stil there, perhaps marked Dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabmpierce
ID: 11846429
It turned out to be the relay host was setup wrong. I was able to find it when qwaletee pointed me in the right direction. Once it was fixed I was able to send mail out. Actually all the test emails stated flowing and flooded my inbox =).

Thanks again =)
0