Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Windows Scheduler proglem

Posted on 2004-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have scheduled a task to start up each time the computer restarts. It works fine. But once when I logoff and Login again, the task is gone. Can someone throw some light on this issue on how to solve this?

I wanted to start a start without the user logging in. So I have opted this type of scheduler option.

Thanks
Uma
0
Comment
Question by:umajava
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11775849
Hey,

You could add the entry in registry in the following key but this will still require a user login...

HKEY_Local_Machine / Software / Microsoft / Windows / Current Version / Run

it sounds more to me as though you are trying to run something as a service so that it is always running in the background.

Is this right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11780584
Hi Ranidae,
Yes you are right. I wanted something to be running in the background as a service always. Any ideas on how to do this?

Uma
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ranidae earned 80 total points
ID: 11780735
Hey Uma,

here's the addy of the Microsoft doc on making apps run as a service...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q137/8/90.asp&NoWebContent=1

that should do it for you...

you can download srvany.exe from

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/reskit/nt40/i386/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11780951
Hi Ranidae,
Thanks for the information. I will check it and get back to you.

Uma
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11781131
Hay Ranidae,
I need to schedule a .bat file as a service. This batch file contains RMI Registry and another java application to run in the background.

that article says "The Windows NT Resource Kit provides two utilities that allow you to create a Windows NT user-defined service for Windows NT applications and some 16-bit applications (but not for batch files). "

no batch files?

Uma
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11787882
Hi,

will something as simple as the AT Scheduler work for this purpose?  I use it to kick off a bunch of things on my servers...

Tanelorn

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11788878
No, not batch files... you'd need to have an actual program / executable, may work if you found someone to convert and compile what the batch file does into VB.

Batch files can be set off by the scheduler, but cannot be run as services on a machine. You could always try having it as part of the computer start-up script via group policy (if on a domain) or via local security policy (if a standalone comp), and see if that works, but it wouldn't stay as a service... it would just run at boot up and stop when it's task is done.

It all comes down to what exactly does the task do?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:umajava
ID: 11790516
Hi Ranidae,
The batch file contains steps required for running an RMI Registry and a java programme as a service.

If the batch file doesnt run as a service in the background, I would like to know if the batch file runs in the command prompt.  

All I need is the

1)task should be running if the computer restarts and without the user logging in
2)task should be running even if the user logs off and logs in

Can this be done by windows scheduler? Do I need to depend on any other softwares that does this work?

Uma
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11790580
You can have the batch file kick off every time a user logs in by adding it to the reg key:

HKEY_Local_Machine / Software / Microsoft / Windows / Current Version / Run

This would execute the batchfile everytime someone logs in, unfortunately, it won't be running when no one is logged in.  I don't believe you can run a java program as a service, but would have to research that a bit more.
0