Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

add new partition to existing hard drive winxp

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I HAVE AN 80 GIG HD THAT CURRENTLY HAS NO PARTITIONS AND IS NTFS.  MY OS IS WINXP PRO.  I HAVE 88% FREE SPACE.  I WANT TO CREATE ANOTHER PARTITION I CAN USE TO STORE MUSIC AND PICTURES AND POSSIBLY RUNS SOME APPLICATIONS FROM IT AS WELL.  I GUESS MY QUESTION IS IN TWO PARTS;
1.  HOW DO I CREATE A NEW PARTITION AND ASSIGN IT LET'S SAY 20 GIGS.
2. HOW DO I SET UP MY YSYTEM TO THEN MOVE THE MUSIC AND PICTURE FILES TO THIS NEW POSITION?
0
Comment
Question by:HETRICKCARL
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11774483
It needs to be actually done in two seperate phases.

1. In order to create a seperate partition you need to use something along the lines of partition magic to resize your existing partition.  Because your existing partition is also your system partition , Windows can't do it.  
Resize your system partition to the size you want and create a new partition.

2. Once your partition has been created, you will need to format it and then you should be able to cut and paste the desired files to the new drive.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 375 total points
ID: 11775004
Use powerquest's partition magic to create partitions.

 http://www.webtree.ca/newlife/using_partition_magic_5.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11780901
1) Agreed, partition magic is the way to go. Download a free trial ver here http://www.soft32.com/download_151.html 
2) Your system won't be doing this by itself, you'll need to manually copy the files

...however, you might want to consider using a tweaking tool to change the location of certain systemfolders as well (My docs, Desktop, My pics, My music, et.). Have all data on second partition myself. This way, when the system crashes all I have to do is restore an image or do a reinstall of the system partition c: only. Use Xsetup to change the location of windows' systemfolders; free download avail at http://www.x-setup.net/downloads/home.asp?lang=EN

And remember; always, and that means *ALWAYS* backup your data before performing disk changes !!!

Have fun!

B_R
 
0