Solved

MSI Package Installation

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys
I am not sure if I am at the right area for the following problem:

I have a network that spans a lot of offices connected with a frame relay. latley I have started to install the Antivirus using msi package, which worked great in the same office where the server located. however for all workstations that are joied to the domain through the same server, and we have a lot of policies that are applied to them, are not getting the package.
the package is assigned to computers.

any adeas?

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
If softare is assigned to computers, the computers must be restarted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
crissand thanks for the comment.

I did restart the cmputer, and still didn't get the package installed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Are the target computers members of the domain ?  Do you see them in SMS ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
Use gpmc to see if any other policy override the software installation one. I've seen that in a network, one policy to install software and another which forbides software installation, the second was at domain level, the other one at ou level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
tim holman.

yes there are members of the domain,and I yes I can see them in SMS.

crissand.

this is a very good point , and it is true about conflecting Policies. however, I am not sure if there is a policy, and I am going to check and see my self.
I am 80% sure it is goig to be the case.

thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
Hi,
crissand, I regret to tell you that there is a policy, but it wasn't the problem, because I had it blocked, and still didn't work.

Any more ideas?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
I thought you deploy software thru Active Directory. Now I must ask if the computers have the sms client installed and if the discovery procedure has found it all. And also, if workstations are w2k or xp the files and printers sharing must be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
Hi crissand,

That’s right I deploy software thru active Directory, and it works just fine. However this software was not initially deployed thru active directory but we had to go to each workstation, installed the software from the CD, and we selected managed, and we normally dins the parent server by IP Address.
Now all workstations have version 8 installed which and I am trying to install version 9.
That did work in the office where the server it self located but didn't work with workstation that are reachable over the Frame Relay.
The parent server is the DNS server, and all workstation are configured to use the DNS server.
Is there any special record that must exist in the DNS for it to work or what?

Thanks crissand
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
No, if the target computers know the dns it's enough. I guess the policy does not apply. You must be sure that all computer are member of the domain. You can do a test by creating a login script that write a file and assigning it in the same policy which is used for installing. And you can also use gpmc, from Microsoft, to audit one or more of these computers to see what policies are applied.

Usually, when installing upgrade to software not installed thru Active Directory, the old version must be uninstalled first, you can accomplish that thru a script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
Thanks crissand for keeping up with me.

Now there is a policy in place for all of those computers, and when block the policy inheritance it doesn't get there, and when I uncheck the "Block policy inheritance” they get it, one of them hiding My Network Places. So I know for fact that they are getting the policy.
Now when MSI pack policy applied the computers that are in the same building as the server, the MSI Pack uninstalled the older version, and then installed the newer one. That didn't happen with computers in remote offices, even though there’re getting the policy, which I mentioned earlier.

Do you see what I am going thru now?

Thanks buddy
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
I understand. You created an intelligent msi package!

Now let's see the logs on the good and on the bad computers. Maybe it's a slow link? What os have those computers? Can you work with a user from one of the bad computer to make a test: publish the software to that user (include him first in a test ou) and let him install it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
Comment Utility
Thanks crissand,

they are windows 2000 pro,  and the link is a frame relay. I've been able to push the package through Symantec System Center, which took some time to get done.

 I'll do what you told me and let you know the result.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Look what microsoft said:

"Because Group Policy software deployment settings are not applied over a slow link by default, roaming users who connect to their organization’s network by slow links might not see changes to their software. You can change this default behavior in Group Policy so that applications install over slow links. You can also change the network speed threshold that Group Policy uses to decide whether a link is considered "slow.""

I guess this answer the question.
0