Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Average temperature of a p4 3.0E CPU

Posted on 2004-08-11
20
Medium Priority
?
29,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What is the average temp of a P4 3.0E 800mhz fsb CPU? My fan is awefully loud.

0
Comment
Question by:SiliconDirect
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11774616
Idle temperatures should be around 40C, and maximum should be around 55C, depending on whether you are overclocking, what fan/heatsink you use, and how good your case cooling is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11774633
Regretably with the advent of faster CPUs came the louder CPU fans as temperatures rose. These are not necessary evils but frequent nuisances.

I have seen a wide variety of fixes including installing soft rubber washers between metal on metal joints (i.e. Case fan to case, power supply to case etc) to reduce vibrations.  Purchasing higher end CPU fans generally results in less noise as well.

Most factory PCs only install the basic essentials with general disregard for volume.

In terms of CPU temperatures generally 40-50 degrees celsius is normal (Intel recommends 40 degrees as maximum normal)  Beyond that I suspect you will start to have trouble.

HOPE THAT HELPS
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11774648
Here's an article on Prescott cooling: http://www.silentpcreview.com/article170-page2.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11774654
Your cpu tempature should be under 55 deg C. You may need to replace the fan if it is noisy, is it a stock Intel fan?
Jerry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11774803
I think the question is is the fan doing the job? and If its doing the job, how do I reduce the noise?  Some fans are just noisy by default (usually the cheaper ones).  For all we know Silicon Direct just moved from a pentium 133 which didn't need much CPU cooling to a P4 which does.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11774824
The is not really an average it all depends on alot of factors case fans HSF Airflow ETC. If your fan is very load I would reccomend this. Best p4 cooler out and silent almost :>) http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0 Just raed the reviews if you are in doubt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11774839
Whoops supposed to say if your fan is very loud.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11775470
Go into your BIOS hardware monitor. Check the CPU fan speed. If you see its stable (give or take a few hundred rpm) and it's very high (5000-7000) you might just have a nice fast cpu fan.  If the speed fluctuates and the sound of the fan does to, it could be dirty  and might need replacement.  Mine runs about 4300 sometimes drops to 3900 or bounces around there. As long as your fan is spinning above 3500rpm you should be ok.  (Along with the temps listed above)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11781281
and if you want to, replace it, PAPST fans are top notch, and you can have silent models as well

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 11783988
Manufacturers definition of Silent is kind of a joke. These fans may be quiet but definately not silent as most claim.  I've been there,  bought them.

I called Intel and all these answers were way too low. Intel stated much higher.
 ...thanks for tryng guys!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11784162
The only true silent operation is the heat pipe, which has no fans.  I haven't seen one for cpus yet, only video cards and cases.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11784173
Water cooling is an option, and the fans do not need to run very fast.  It costs a lot more, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 11784261
Ya water cooling is an option.  In my mind water and electronics never mixed though. :)



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 150 total points
ID: 11785993
This is the best Quietest P4 cooler on the planet http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0 .
Just look at the customer reviews. I use them on all of my P4 machines just for the fact of all of my customers are very impressed at how quiet there machines run. And I mostly build High end machines that need superior cooling. That Perscott you have just happens to run abnormally hot so this is you best altenative sans Prometria Mach 2 -70C but very very expensive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DonRoy
ID: 12079147
Just remember that when you are checking your temperature degrees that the motherboard monitors aren't always that accurate. @My PC the sensors dont work good they fluctuate that much. It's because the sensors on most motherboards are cheap things so you cant expect them to be very accurate it is just an indication..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nokia72100
ID: 12098869
i have a p4 3.0E Ghz as well
the temp is between 38°C(start up at) and operating 50°C-55°C
fan came with cpu (Sanyo)
didnt overclock
the fan is very noisy, alway above 5000rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12099268
Are there a variety of  fanless cpu coolers available for the 3.0gb?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12099349
Zalman makes a fanless case but it is big bucks. $1500 range. http://www6.tomshardware.com/howto/20040115/zalman-01.html Take a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12101820
fanless cpu coolers ......it's the cooler I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12101847
i guess not, unless you accept water cooled?
0