Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Client

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a user running win2k professional, they have Terminal Services Client installed, however why can't they connect to Windows 2000 Server without getting this error message: The client could not connect to the remote computer
0
Comment
Question by:mlakes
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11775203
Can the client connect to the machine anyway by name, eg. map to a share on the machine? Does the connection work by IP address? Do you have the correct DNS entries on your client.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 375 total points
ID: 11776070
The most common reason why this occur is because you have forgotten to
allow users to logon remotly. Go in your user's properties in your domain users and computers utility on your server, and check out the tabs about terminal services, and anything related to login remotly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11776388
One possibility may be that you have a different service pack on the server to that on the client.  There were changes made to the TS Cli between some Service pack.  Please make sure that you have the same service packs installed.  If this is not the case have you looked at the local computer policy on the terminal server and made sure you allow users to TS in?
Regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11777690
Hi,

Also make sure that terminal services is actually up and running on the server and that the connection is ok - I know this might sound daft but you'd be surprised!

Deb :))
0