Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

this computer is in use and has been locked... but I don't want it to do that!

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-14
I have a number of Windows XP pro  machines that are on a domain.  After a few minutes, some, not all, of the machines display the message that they are in use and have been locked and can only be unlocked by the user or an administrator.  I don't want the machines to automatically do this.  Many of the machines do not do this lock but some do.  How can I change the machines that do the lock to not do the lock?
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Belthazor earned 1500 total points
ID: 11774720
Hi,
have a look at the screensaver properties in (Right click on your desktop -> Properties -> Screensaver)
There, uncheck the Password checkbox.

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11774735
yeah, just disable the screensaver
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11776547
You can disable the screen saver through group policy as well.  Doing it this way will have a blanket effect and prevent users from reactivating the screensaver lock.

In group policy:

User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Control Panel - Display - Activate Screen Saver

Set this to disabled and screen savers will not run...

set it to enable and set the Password Protect screen saver to disabled and screen saver will run but without locking the workstation.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11782595
Also check power management and uncheck "Password prompt when coming out of standby"
0