[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

REGEX question

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What does this regex do.

/\S/ && !/\S/

Someone gave me the answer to help my script (And it did), I would just like to know what it is doing.

foreach (@textData) {
        $_ .= "\n" if $prev=~/\S/ && !/\S/;
        $prev = '';
        $prev = chomp if /\S/;
       
        print CONFIG $prev = $_
          unless (/-------/);
         
}
0
Comment
Question by:biggin777
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 11775021
If $prev contains a non-whitespace character, and $_ does not contain a non-whitespace character.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 11775439

foreach (@textData) { # loading all lines line after line , line=$_
        $_ .= "\n" if $prev=~/\S/ && !/\S/; # NEVER adding \n (EOL)
        $prev = '';
        $prev = chomp if /\S/;
       
        print CONFIG $prev = $_
          unless (/-------/);
         
}

regular lines are concatenate to each other ,
empty line provide new line

tal
0