Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC, VB, [Data Control | ADO Data Control] -- I need to connect and release when requested.

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My data control hogs up access to the FoxPro database (through ODBC) and prevents my program from Zapping the records.

I am making an ActiveX Calendar Control.

Here is the order of operations

User clicks the Tab in FoxPro.
FoxPro USE EXCLUSIVE's the Calendar table, Clears it. Loads it with real data. Then tells the calendar to REFRESH based on the new data.

Everything works, except i get an error telling me that fox cant use the database exclusive because the control has a finger in it.

How can i (programically) create the connection?

I'm using a Data Control (vb6) and have been told to switch to ADO data control.

I DO NOT WANT TO SET THE CONNECTION THROUGH THE PROPERTY WINDOW BECAUSE I NEED TO START AND STOP IT VIA CODE.

Cheers, It's important : ) So answer quickly
0
Comment
Question by:Anderson_Enterprises
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 11775115
I am assuming you are using VB6.

Dim oConn as New ADODB.Connection

'the code below opens a connection to your foxpro database
'
oConn.Open "Provider=vfpoledb;" & _
           "Data Source=C:\vfp8\Samples\Data\myVFPDB.dbc;" & _
           "Mode=ReadWrite|Share Deny None;" & _
           "Collating Sequence=MACHINE;" & _
           "Password=''"

The Visual FoxPro OLE DB Provider is not installed by MDAC 2.x.  You must install Visual FoxPro or download the OLE DB Provider

You also have to add Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.6 Library to your References

0
 

Author Comment

by:Anderson_Enterprises
ID: 11775234
How do i get to the fields?

Data1.RecordSet.Fields("Age")

was the old way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anderson_Enterprises
ID: 11775357
I prefer to use an ODBC connection. i already have one made that worked previously..

How do i start an ODBC connection via code?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PePi earned 2000 total points
ID: 11775372
you have to create an ADO recordset object

Dim rsRec as New ADODB.Recordset

'get your recordset
'
rsRec.Open "SELECT * FROM Employee", oConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockPessimistic

'this will loop thru the recordset if you have 1 or more records
'
While Not rsRec.EOF
    'to access the fields, you can do either by:
    '
    rsRec.Fields("Age")

    'or
    '
    rsRec!Age
Wend

P.S. After processing everyting, don't forget to close you ADO objects nad destroying them
oConn.Close
rsRec.Close
Set oConn = Nothing
Set rsRec = Nothing


have fun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 11775482
you mean your ODBC DSN has already been setup? if so, all you have to do is:

assuming you called your DSN connection as dsnFoxPro

Dim oConn as New ADODB.Connection

oConn.Open dsnFoxPro
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11776020
Here is a good ADO tutorial to start with:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=12050

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anderson_Enterprises
ID: 11777233
So that everyone (for future reference) knows how i got it to work:

REFERENCE: Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.6

Dim rsConn as New ADODB.Connection
Dim rsRec as New ADODB.Recordset

rsConn.Open "Terms_Inventory" ' <--- That's my ODBC connection in the control panel
rsRec.Open "SELECT * FROM Inventory", rsConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockPessimistic

While Not rsRec.EOF
    MsgBox(rsRec.Fields("Date"))
    rsRec.MoveNext
Wend

rsConn.Close
rsRec.Close
Set rsConn = Nothing
Set rsRec = Nothing
0