Solved

Outlook express spiltting large pdf attachments into multiple emails.

Posted on 2004-08-11
10
3,827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello:

I need some help figuring this problem out, it is really frustrating.  I am using Outlook Express 6 with the latest updates.  For our business we send out large newsletters (like 3mb) monthly.  Many of our recipients are having trouble receiving them.  OE is splitting these 3mb pdf's into 6 seperate emails.  Very few people are able to receive them, and our other computer combines them in order for this to work.

Any Ideas at all?

I am making this high priority since we need this fixed asap.

Regards,
spookpd
0
Comment
Question by:spookpd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spookpd
Comment Utility
If this helps any, the other computer in the office can open them.  We send the same email that splits up into 6 messages to 2 emails, one received on a computer outside of the office and one in the office.  The one outside receives all 6 with garbled attachments.  The one in the office receives all 6, combines them into one and deletes the original 6.

Odd.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Hi spookpd,

Couple of questions

a) Do the recepients who receive the email also use Outlook express ?

b) Are you using POP or IMAP or Exchange to send and receive emails ?

c) What do the recepeints use to receive emails ?

d) Where is the split actually takes place on the machine that is sending the email or at the other end. Have you figured out this ?

e) Have you experimented by sending attachments of 1 MB of space. What happens ?

f) Have you contacted the ISP about how much of an attachment is the max limit because that depends largely on the email service provider ?


SR..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Copied from OE help.

To send large messages

Many e-mail and news servers limit the size of the messages you can receive and send. Usually this limit is one megabyte (1 MB) per message, including all attached files.

With Outlook Express, you can send large messages or files to e-mail and news servers that have size limits, by breaking the messages into smaller ones. When the group of messages is received, the e-mail program combines them into one message.

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
On either the Mail or News tab, click Properties.
On the Advanced tab, select the Break apart messages larger than x KB check box and then enter the maximum file size the server will allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spookpd
Comment Utility
Thank you slink9, your suggestion not only worked, but made me feel stupid too.

Thanks!
spookpd
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Wow.. That was easy to detect..

Good one slink9

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Every once in a while I get one with the first suggestion (but not often enough!!!).

It would be nice if that option were easier to find.  I looked for at least five minutes before finally asking the program where it is at.

Now I would suggest upgrading to OL2003.  Then you can buy LINK EM UP ON OUTLOOK which will hopefully be available tomorrow at www.holymacrobooks.com.  It is available for pre-order now at Wal-Mart, Target, BAMM, Borders, B&N, Amazon web sites.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Well I never  knew that option existed as I have never faced this kind of question before. Sure you are more experienced than me..

I would take a look at your book

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:spookpd
Comment Utility
I do use Outlook 2003 myself, this problem was with my boss's wife's computer....outlook is too complicated for them apparently.

Spookpd
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
At only $19.95 it is well worth it.  Ordering it from Wal-Mart, Target, and other places the price can be lower than $13.

spookpd, get your boss to buy my book.  It will make Outlook much simpler for them. For info on it you can go to www.linkemup.us/outlookbook
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Then you will even get to know what I look like (do I hear oohs and ahhhhs?, actually it sounds more like zorbets and eggs being thrown!!!).
0