Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I find out what outbound ports are open?

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,953 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is there a way to find out what outbound ports are open through the firewall at my office?  I know port 80 is open, but port 8080 appears to be closed.  
0
Comment
Question by:slaroche
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11774914
Presumably you think that because some site that you need access to is using 8080 instead of 80 for its web services.  So you should be able to report the fact that you can't reach that site to your IT dept folks, who can adjust the firewall settings to enable it.

Unless, of course, accessing that site violates your employer's policies.  In that case, access it from home, not work.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 11775076
If your office lan is protected with a firewall, maybe there is some access policy from inside.If you are test the permited protocols through firewall by using, for example a PortScan or by test connections with a program like putty, it is sure that your "guardians" will detect you! ;-) So ... think well before ... or you can lose your job.
It is a different situation if you are a "client" and a 3rd party are installed for your office a firewall, and you want just ...to test the protection.
...

Have a nice day .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11775316
If i were you i would talk to the support person at your office.  This person should be able to tell you exactly what is and is not allowed to pass through the firewall.  There are many port scanning tools out there that are good for this purpose.

http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.asp?pid=8&lid=1

Here is a link to a free trial port scanner.  It should do the job.  Just be aware that most networks are monitoring for activity like this.  If you are not authorized to run tools like this on your network, you will probably be terminated.

Happy scanning

Fire_fly
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 11775850
This is for a client who is trying to view streaming media on another client's site.  I've already contacted the Network Admin and he's enabled 8080, but I was asking the question for future reference.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:urathikau
ID: 12336589
i want to send automatic message using php in macintosh server.is there any tool available .if anybody knows please send me the answer to smiles_rose@rediffmail.com id.else send the tool like putty in linux in macintosh
0