Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Run a DOS .bat file from a dts package?

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I Run a DOS .bat file from a dts package?
Using SQL Server 2K - Win2K - XPP
0
Comment
Question by:Justin_Case_77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcRosenberg earned 200 total points
ID: 11775306
Within the DTS Job... Choose Task... (4) Execute Process Task:Then specify the location of the bat file and any parameters, timeouts etc.

Good Luck.. Hope this Helps

Marc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11777509
You can also use an Execute SQL Task with master..XP_CMDSHELL 'c:\yourbat.bat'

You could also use the ActiveX task to do it....What exactly do you need to do within your job flow?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Justin_Case_77
ID: 11779304
Yes, Thank you.  I was using an 'Execute Process Task' to execute the bat file.  I had an error in the bat file.

My recommendation to future readers of this thread is to use absolute paths to executables.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11779443
So you selected an answer that you found a solution to on your own?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Justin_Case_77
ID: 11780036
My first question on this forum and I should have debugged it myself first.  Feeling a bit humbled right now.  Going to read up on this whole point system thing. Don't really understand it yet.  Thanks to all that tried to help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11780121
If you solve a problem yourself, you can request to close the question and refund your points...
0