Solved

A duplicate name on network....

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am always getting the "A Duplicate name has been found on your network......" error on one of my servers that is also a DC.  If I run an nbtstat -n on it to find out what's going on, I get (3) listings for the server name (1F, 00, 20), and (3) listings for the domain name (00, 1C, 1E).  Isn't that the correct listing?  How can I *really* find out who is causing the duplicate name error?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11775448
Please review the following Experts-Exchange Answer.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_21075403.html

J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11776134
what are you doing when you get this error????
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 11784494
I'm not doing anything, it's usually in the wee hours of the morning.  Those articles didn;t really pertain to me, so I'm still looking for help.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11785598
I have had an issue in the past in which a server would get the same message and there was not another server, workstation or device on the network with the same name. The issue had to do with a process which was actually pointing to itself. In my case the server had the name "Exchange", and that was an issue in the enviroment. But, it did not cause any problems. So, it could be quite a few things...

In your case it could be a computer or workstation that is set to workgroup with the same name as the domain, it could be that you are using split-dns and the name is used externally, etc.. Let me know if this server has a really generic name, how many dcs, are you running WINS, DHCP? and anything else you can think of.

J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11785791
is the error in event log or does it just pop up on the screen?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 11786491
Event Log...
The servers name is "Finance".  We are using internal DNS, no WINS.  I just hought of something.....I recently added a printer and shared it out as "Finance" as well.....Could that be it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11786608
yes.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 500 total points
ID: 11786743
Ok, I have some more time for a response now. THis can also occur with printers in a XP/2000 environment. I have seen an issue similiar. Here are the details.

Problem:
A printer was set up on a computer and shared.
The printer had a name (Admin).
A network was set up with AD and a computer was added later named (Admin).
Computer Admin started to randomly generate Duplicate Name popups.
Printer began having intermittent printing failures.

Resolution:
All print drivers were removed from all machines.
Printer was reinstalled and shared with a different name.
Machines reconnected.

All worked.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911808
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12362884
My last answer should be accepted.

J
0