?
Solved

ODBC Error On One PC but Not Others

Posted on 2004-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We have an Access 97 application using oracle tables on an oracle 8.0.5 database.  We are in the process of rewritting the application in a newer toolset, but that doesn't get us past this issue.

There is a query that fails with the message "ODBC Call Failed" when it is run on computer "A", but on computer "B" it runs fine.  I did an ODBC trace and the error message is:

DIAG [S0022]  [Oracle] [ODBC] [Ora] ORA-00904: invalid column name (#904)

Computer "A" and "B" are supposed to be identical images.  They have the same versions of Access and Oracle Client.  The exceptions are that computer "B" (which works) is a developer's computer so it has Toad and other software.

The query is fairly complicated.  It is a query of two other queries using an outter join to look for missing records.  Removing the outer join allows the query to run on computer "A" (broken).  But, the whole point of the query is the outer join.  I've attempted to rewrite the query in different ways, but with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian__P
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Data-Man earned 450 total points
ID: 11775779
check the version of the oracle drivers on both machines.  

You may also want to check Jet

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239114

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brian__P
ID: 11776067
All of the ODBC drivers match on the machines.  I did reinstall the 817 client.  I updated the Jet engine with the latest service pack you metioned, but still no success.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lucas911
ID: 11776110
You might want to take a look at this one too:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B108439
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brian__P
ID: 11776123
This is interesting.  Access 2002 (Office XP) is installed on both machines.  I converted the database to version 2000 and ran the query on computer "A" which originally was broken - and it works.  But I can't say this is an Access 97 issue because it works on Access 97 on computer "B".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brian__P
ID: 11779302
The issue was with the Jet drivers.  Thanks everyone!
0