Solved

Vlans

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking to configure separate Vlans on a single 3550 Cisco switch and have them communicate with each other. So far I have created the Vlans and Vlan interfaces. Now just looking to get them to talk to each other. I think they are configured correctly.

looking for a little help from my friends

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
ID: 11775860
You need to assign IP's to the VLANs and enable IP routing on the 3550.  After that, they should route, no problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11776090
To do this enter the global configuration mode, and type "interface vlan x" where x is the number of the vlan.

Then configure the ip address as you would any other layer 3 device, I also like to add a description as it helps later.

As pseudocyber says if routing is enabled the traffic will pass from one VLAN to the other with no problems. To restrict this traffic just configure an ACL as you would on any router.

Hope that helps.

FatLad
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 11776091
IP routing was the missing line. Thanks pseudocyber thats 2 day in a row you have helped me

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11776822
You're welcome kdog! I'm on a roll!  Keep 'em coming .... ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13723876

I am very new to Layer 3 switch.  but i understand the concept of Vlan and Layer 2,
is there any URLs where I can read more about Layer3 switches and some of configurations samples.
I had visited cisco website to read about swtiches like 3550, but it does not give much of configuration, only onto what the switch can do it's commands only.

please advise
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13725722
Fox - if you want to read about how to Configure, Cisco's got a ton of that but you have to dig into the IOS manuals, not the marketing stuff.  Nortel's got some good stuff, but you can't get to it without a support contract.

Think of a Layer3 switch as a switch which can route.  You can do both on the same box.
0