Solved

DELETED OR RENAMED A BACKEDUP (LOCAL) NSF FILE & CAN'T GET IT BACK!

Posted on 2004-08-11
9
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey all,
I know it seems stupid, but it happened.
I use Lotus Notes 4.6 @ work, and I wanted to create a copy of my DB on local. (File/Database/New Copy).
So I had the .nsf file I had copied, and I put it into another folder, where I keep my lotus nsf backups.
I made the mistake of deleting or renaming my OLD nsf file, where I 'Personal' folder was stored in.
Now each time in lotus i click on my 'Workspace on local', it says database cannot be found.
I've tried various file-deletion recovery tools, but i just can't get the ORIGINAL / LATEST  file with my personal folders - only stuff from my first backup.

Is there any way to get that back?
Thanks..appreciate any help i receive. If you can't, thanks for taking the time to read it anyway.
:)
0
Comment
Question by:Shahveer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11775540
Is this your mail file?  Pull a new replica down from the server (open the server copy of mail, File -> Database -> New Replica, put it where the lost file was).

Non-mail?  Again, if there is a server copy, you can pull down a replica of the same file.  If it is not on a server anywhere, COPY the backup copy to the original location, that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shahveer
ID: 11775598
hey
thanks..that was a real quick reply!
umm..i think its a 'non-mail' (im not a expert). as in, it was copied on to local. i didnt keep that folder on my server db.
the copy from the backup..thats the 1 i renamed etc. thats wat i cant find. in my main lotus folder OR the backup folder!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11778163
I'm kind of confused.  Let's make sure I understand exactly what you are clicking on.  Please describe, from the time you start Notes, exactly what you see and do to get to an error message.

Some other info I would like from you in addition to the above:

    What is the EXACT text you see on the problem icon?

    From the workspace, if you click on the VIEW menu, is the item STACK REPLICA ICONS checked or not checked?

    If you highlight the problem icon (click once, don't double-click), then press Alt-Enter, you will get an error message.  if you then press ESC, the properties will open anyway.  What server does it say?  WHat file name?

    What is your local Notes data directory?  I believe you can find this in File->Tools->User Preferences.  If not, it is the Directory= line near the top of your NOTES.INI file

    Which directory do you keep you backups in?

    What do you mean by "personal folder?"  How did you get the personal folder to begin with?  What is contained in it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shahveer
ID: 11780657
Hi,
OK, in answer to your questions...
I open Lotus Notes. FYI, the name on the Workspace icon is 'Shahveer Ratnagar'.
I double click on 'Shahveer Ratnagar on Local'. Then the error comes.

Stack Replica Icons - NOT checked. (It's not checked for the DB that's kept on the server either, in case you need to know).

If i press alt-enter etc. Server: Local.
The file name: E:\SHAH V-PERSONAL\LOTUS NOTES BACKUP\shahveer.nsf

Local database folder is c:\notes\data

I keep my backups in the notes\data folder (since thats where it copies to by default when copying the server DB to local). I then copy that file to my E: drive, Shah V directory etc.

Personal folder...i created a new folder/directory, and named it Personal. Also have another folder called 'Potential Suppliers'. These contain some files & mails that are not on my server DB due to space, so i copied them to my local folder.

I have my OLD local folder/nsf files...but that's outdated. Maybe i have overwritten the new one with the old one when copying to my other hard disk?!

Appreciate your help & patience! Always amazes me how strangers help each other out through various forums! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11780882
what is the OS?
if it is 2000 and above, then look in your Document&Settings in ur name folder.

or try to search for the filname if u remember.
or search on *.nsf

this will give all the nsf files on that machine and u can easily figureout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shahveer
ID: 11798732
@ Madheeswar,
I'm running on Windows 2000.
I've already done everything you said...searched etc.
Didn't work!
Tried undeleting files also, but can't seem to find the right nsf one.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 125 total points
ID: 11808053
then the file doesn't exist or u have deleted the file.

or u have forgotten file name.
this is impossible to track if u have forgotten file name or deleted from PC(there should be some products which can recover after deletion from PC).

Check if u did any backup to network drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12960586
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: madheeswar {http:#11808053}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0