Solved

Connecting to a SAMBA share

Posted on 2004-08-11
27
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a samba share setup on a Fedora Core 2 box.

From my Windows 2000 server, how can I connect to this share?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 12
  • 11
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
you configure the samba server in your fedora box? if the answer is yes

you can see the fedora core box in the netowrk neihborhood in your 2000

if you cant see.

1. Samba server is not running in fedora

2. /etc/smb.conf is not configured or bad configured

if you not see the box please paste the smb.conf in here to check if all is all rigth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
Samba server is running nicely.

------------------

# This is the main Samba configuration file. You should read the
# smb.conf(5) manual page in order to understand the options listed
# here. Samba has a huge number of configurable options (perhaps too
# many!) most of which are not shown in this example
#
# Any line which starts with a ; (semi-colon) or a # (hash)
# is a comment and is ignored. In this example we will use a #
# for commentry and a ; for parts of the config file that you
# may wish to enable
#
# NOTE: Whenever you modify this file you should run the command "testparm"
# to check that you have not made any basic syntactic errors.
#
#======================= Global Settings =====================================
[global]

# workgroup = NT-Domain-Name or Workgroup-Name
      workgroup = stisd

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field
      server string = Manhattan Samba Server

# This option is important for security. It allows you to restrict
# connections to machines which are on your local network. The
# following example restricts access to two C class networks and
# the "loopback" interface. For more examples of the syntax see
# the smb.conf man page
;   hosts allow = 10.

# if you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
      printcap name = /etc/printcap
      load printers = yes

# It should not be necessary to spell out the print system type unless
# yours is non-standard. Currently supported print systems include:
# bsd, sysv, plp, lprng, aix, hpux, qnx
;   printing = bsd

# Uncomment this if you want a guest account, you must add this to /etc/passwd
# otherwise the user "nobody" is used
;  guest account = pcguest

# this tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects
      log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
# all log information in one file
#   log file = /var/log/samba/smbd.log

# Put a capping on the size of the log files (in Kb).
      max log size = 50

# Security mode. Most people will want user level security. See
# security_level.txt for details.
# Use password server option only with security = server
      password server = mail.stisd.net

# Password Level allows matching of _n_ characters of the password for
# all combinations of upper and lower case.
      password level = 8
      username level = 8

# You may wish to use password encryption. Please read
# ENCRYPTION.txt, Win95.txt and WinNT.txt in the Samba documentation.
# Do not enable this option unless you have read those documents
;  encrypt passwords = yes
;  smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd

# The following are needed to allow password changing from Windows to
# update the Linux system password also.
# NOTE: Use these with 'encrypt passwords' and 'smb passwd file' above.
# NOTE2: You do NOT need these to allow workstations to change only
#        the encrypted SMB passwords. They allow the Unix password
#        to be kept in sync with the SMB password.
;  unix password sync = Yes
;  passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
;  passwd chat = *New*UNIX*password* %n\n *ReType*new*UNIX*password* %n\n *passwd:*all*authentication*tokens*updated*successfully*

# Unix users can map to different SMB User names
;  username map = /etc/samba/smbusers

# Using the following line enables you to customise your configuration
# on a per machine basis. The %m gets replaced with the netbios name
# of the machine that is connecting
;   include = /etc/samba/smb.conf.%m

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See speed.txt and the manual pages for details
      socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192

# Configure Samba to use multiple interfaces
# If you have multiple network interfaces then you must list them
# here. See the man page for details.
;   interfaces = 192.168.12.2/24 192.168.13.2/24

# Configure remote browse list synchronisation here
#  request announcement to, or browse list sync from:
#      a specific host or from / to a whole subnet (see below)
;   remote browse sync = 192.168.3.25 192.168.5.255
# Cause this host to announce itself to local subnets here
      remote announce = 10.

# Browser Control Options:
# set local master to no if you don't want Samba to become a master
# browser on your network. Otherwise the normal election rules apply
;   local master = no

# OS Level determines the precedence of this server in master browser
# elections. The default value should be reasonable
;   os level = 33

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. This
# allows Samba to collate browse lists between subnets. Don't use this
# if you already have a Windows NT domain controller doing this job
;   domain master = yes

# Preferred Master causes Samba to force a local browser election on startup
# and gives it a slightly higher chance of winning the election
;   preferred master = yes

# Enable this if you want Samba to be a domain logon server for
# Windows95 workstations.
;   domain logons = yes

# if you enable domain logons then you may want a per-machine or
# per user logon script
# run a specific logon batch file per workstation (machine)
;   logon script = %m.bat
# run a specific logon batch file per username
;   logon script = %U.bat

# Where to store roving profiles (only for Win95 and WinNT)
#        %L substitutes for this servers netbios name, %U is username
#        You must uncomment the [Profiles] share below
;   logon path = \\%L\Profiles\%U

# All NetBIOS names must be resolved to IP Addresses
# 'Name Resolve Order' allows the named resolution mechanism to be specified
# the default order is "host lmhosts wins bcast". "host" means use the unix
# system gethostbyname() function call that will use either /etc/hosts OR
# DNS or NIS depending on the settings of /etc/host.config, /etc/nsswitch.conf
# and the /etc/resolv.conf file. "host" therefore is system configuration
# dependant. This parameter is most often of use to prevent DNS lookups
# in order to resolve NetBIOS names to IP Addresses. Use with care!
# The example below excludes use of name resolution for machines that are NOT
# on the local network segment
# - OR - are not deliberately to be known via lmhosts or via WINS.
; name resolve order = wins lmhosts bcast

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable it's WINS Server
;   wins support = yes

# WINS Server - Tells the NMBD components of Samba to be a WINS Client
#      Note: Samba can be either a WINS Server, or a WINS Client, but NOT both
;   wins server = w.x.y.z

# WINS Proxy - Tells Samba to answer name resolution queries on
# behalf of a non WINS capable client, for this to work there must be
# at least one      WINS Server on the network. The default is NO.
;   wins proxy = yes

# DNS Proxy - tells Samba whether or not to try to resolve NetBIOS names
# via DNS nslookups. The built-in default for versions 1.9.17 is yes,
# this has been changed in version 1.9.18 to no.
      dns proxy = no

# Case Preservation can be handy - system default is _no_
# NOTE: These can be set on a per share basis
;  preserve case = no
;  short preserve case = no
# Default case is normally upper case for all DOS files
;  default case = lower
# Be very careful with case sensitivity - it can break things!
;  case sensitive = no

#============================ Share Definitions ==============================
      idmap uid = 16777216-33554431
      idmap gid = 16777216-33554431
      template shell = /bin/false
      winbind use default domain = no
[homes]
      comment = Home Directories
      browseable = no
      writeable = yes

# Un-comment the following and create the netlogon directory for Domain Logons
; [netlogon]
;   comment = Network Logon Service
;   path = /home/netlogon
;   guest ok = yes
;   writable = no
;   share modes = no


# Un-comment the following to provide a specific roving profile share
# the default is to use the user's home directory
;[Profiles]
;    path = /home/profiles
;    browseable = no
;    guest ok = yes


# NOTE: If you have a BSD-style print system there is no need to
# specifically define each individual printer
[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      path = /var/spool/samba
      browseable = no
# Set public = yes to allow user 'guest account' to print
      printable = yes

# This one is useful for people to share files
;[tmp]
;   comment = Temporary file space
;   path = /tmp
;   read only = no
;   public = yes

# A publicly accessible directory, but read only, except for people in
# the "staff" group
;[public]
;   comment = Public Stuff
;   path = /home/samba
;   public = yes
;   read only = yes
;   write list = @staff

# Other examples.
#
# A private printer, usable only by fred. Spool data will be placed in fred's
# home directory. Note that fred must have write access to the spool directory,
# wherever it is.
;[fredsprn]
;   comment = Fred's Printer
;   valid users = fred
;   path = /homes/fred
;   printer = freds_printer
;   public = no
;   writable = no
;   printable = yes

# A private directory, usable only by fred. Note that fred requires write
# access to the directory.
;[fredsdir]
;   comment = Fred's Service
;   path = /usr/somewhere/private
;   valid users = fred
;   public = no
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no

# a service which has a different directory for each machine that connects
# this allows you to tailor configurations to incoming machines. You could
# also use the %u option to tailor it by user name.
# The %m gets replaced with the machine name that is connecting.
;[pchome]
;  comment = PC Directories
;  path = /usr/pc/%m
;  public = no
;  writable = yes

# A publicly accessible directory, read/write to all users. Note that all files
# created in the directory by users will be owned by the default user, so
# any user with access can delete any other user's files. Obviously this
# directory must be writable by the default user. Another user could of course
# be specified, in which case all files would be owned by that user instead.
;[public]
;   path = /usr/somewhere/else/public
;   public = yes
;   only guest = yes
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no

# The following two entries demonstrate how to share a directory so that two
# users can place files there that will be owned by the specific users. In this
# setup, the directory should be writable by both users and should have the
# sticky bit set on it to prevent abuse. Obviously this could be extended to
# as many users as required.
;[myshare]
;   comment = Mary's and Fred's stuff
;   path = /usr/somewhere/shared
;   valid users = mary fred
;   public = no
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no
;   create mask = 0765


[manhat]
      path = /home/manhat
      writeable = yes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
I can see it in network neighborhood, but my access is denied when I try to connect to the share. I don't get prompted for authentication.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
change that and try again


[homes]
     comment = Home Directories
     browseable = no
     writeable = yes

browseable = yes


and uncomment this

;[public]
;   path = /usr/somewhere/else/public
;   public = yes
;   only guest = yes
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no

configure path before
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
Error message is:
-----------------------------------
\\Manhattan is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to see if you have permissions.

The network path was not found.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
and read about smbpasswd
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
I did a

smbpasswd - dallasray

then gave it passwords... all was successful... but still getting the following error when browsing to it in Network NEighborhood.

---------------

\\Manhattan is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to see if you have permissions.

The network path was not found.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
I mean I did a

smbpasswd -a dallasray
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
after the modifications you restart the samba server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
i think you need to add this for your directory

change fredsdir with dallasray and delete de ;

;[fredsdir]
;   comment = Fred's Service
;   path = /usr/somewhere/private
;   valid users = fred
;   public = no
;   writable = yes
;   printable = no
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
hey i use your configuration and all work fine...

only change browseable=yes and in the last line in manhat add the browseable=yes

restart my samba server

/etc/init.d/smb restart

and all work fine y see the machine and browse the directoryes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
i only run my internet explorer in my win box and

in the address bar type my ipnumber and all work

Address Bar: //192.168.1.182

all display in here :)

the workgroup are ok? all is ok? you have the dirctory manhat ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
Will check when I return to work in the morning. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenget
Comment Utility
Now that you have created a user to access to samba server, you need to give that user access to the share or make it an open/public share.  You can do that by adding the following to your smb.conf file:

To give username1 and username2 access

 valid users  = username1 username2

or for the open share

 public  = yes

Then once you have added this, do a service smb reload
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
kenget,

I tried both of those with no luck.

Still get the same error message... tried from multiple workstations.

Other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
no. because the configuration file is OK.

try this is posible

1. create a new system user example testsmb
2. smbpasswd testsmb
3. rename the option of home directory and pointer to /home/testsmb

after that retart the samba server

and look in the /var/log/samba/smbd.log


and check with the workstations. and again look into the /var/log/samba/smbd.org if you have a error or something.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
No errors. Should I try uninstalling and reinstalling Samba?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
yep maybe you have a bad instalation ?

but if in your NT see the linux samba server i dont think you have a bad instalation.

but try it. maybe solve the problem   ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
NO - DO NOT REINSTALL SAMBA - I reckon that you have got the setup absolutely spot on.

try on the Linux system:

smbclient -l localhost

This will give you a nice idea as to whether the shares are available and working.

Next, you are running a Workgroup rather than a domain, so you don't need machine accounts.

However, you are trying to connect with a Windows 2000 system. Please note that Windows 2000 uses encryption by default, therefore you need to uncomment these lines:

encrypt password = yes
smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd

Unfortunately, if you also have Win98 or 95 systems on the network, then this may cause problems. Win 98SE is fine. Obviously read the recommended dos first;)


I also recommend changing this line:

 log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log

to:

 log file = /var/log/samba/%m%U.log

to give you better user/machine logging information


HTH:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkgmkg
Comment Utility
hi,
 

In addition to above answer , refer this link also  http://www.samba.netfirms.com/faq.htm
Its explianing some common problems related to samba.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
ok. i mount a new samba server to try configurations. i update to samba 3.x but i think this configuration work in 2.x i paste only change the last name to your username


#============== Allgemeine Einstellungen ======================

[global]

# workgroup = NT-Domain-Name or Workgroup-Name
   workgroup = WORKGROUP

# server string is the equivalent of the NT Description field
   server string = admserver winresp

# This option is important for security. It allows you to restrict
# connections to machines which are on your local network. The
# following example restricts access to two C class networks and
# the "loopback" interface. For more examples of the syntax see
# the smb.conf man page
   hosts allow = 192.168.1.

# if you want to automatically load your printer list rather
# than setting them up individually then you'll need this
   printcap name = /etc/printcap
   load printers = yes

# this tells Samba to use a separate log file for each machine
# that connects
   log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m

# Put a capping on the size of the log files (in Kb).
   max log size = 50

# Security mode. Most people will want user level security. See
# security_level.txt for details.
#   security = user

# You may wish to use password encryption. Please read
# ENCRYPTION.txt, Win95.txt and WinNT.txt in the Samba documentation.
# Do not enable this option unless you have read those documents
#  encrypt passwords = yes
#  smb passwd file = /etc/smbpasswd

# The following are needed to allow password changing from Windows to
# update the Linux sytsem password also.
# NOTE: Use these with 'encrypt passwords' and 'smb passwd file' above.
# NOTE2: You do NOT need these to allow workstations to change only
#        the encrypted SMB passwords. They allow the Unix password
#        to be kept in sync with the SMB password.
 # unix password sync = Yes
 # passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
 # passwd chat = *New*UNIX*password* %n\n *ReType*new*UNIX*password* %n\n
 #               *passwd:*all*authentication*tokens*updated*successfully*

# Most people will find that this option gives better performance.
# See speed.txt and the manual pages for details
   socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192

# Configure Samba to use multiple interfaces
# If you have multiple network interfaces then you must list them
# here. See the man page for details.
   interfaces = 192.168.1.0/24

# Browser Control Options:
# set local master to no if you don't want Samba to become a master
# browser on your network. Otherwise the normal election rules apply
 #  local master = yes

# OS Level determines the precedence of this server in master browser
# elections. The default value should be reasonable
   os level = 33

# Domain Master specifies Samba to be the Domain Master Browser. This
# allows Samba to collate browse lists between subnets. Don't use this
# if you already have a Windows NT domain controller doing this job
#   domain master = yes

# Preferred Master causes Samba to force a local browser election on startup
# and gives it a slightly higher chance of winning the election
#   preferred master = yes

# Windows Internet Name Serving Support Section:
# WINS Support - Tells the NMBD component of Samba to enable it's WINS Server
#   wins support = yes

#============================ Freigaben ==============================

#[homes]
#   comment = Your Home
#   browseable = yes
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 700
#   directory mode = 700
#   valid users = %S

#[net]
#   comment = Netlogon
#   path = /public/net
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755
#   browseable = yes

#[printers]
#   comment = All Printer
#   path = /var/spool/samba
#   browseable = yes
#   guest ok = yes
#   writable = yes
#   printable = yes
#   create mode = 700

# A publicly accessible directory, read/write to all users. Note that all files
# created in the directory by users will be owned by the default user, so
# any user with access can delete any other user's files. Obviously this
# directory must be writable by the default user. Anoa
#[incoming]
#   comment = Uploads welcome
#   path = /public/incoming
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755

#[public]
#   comment = Cool Stuff for everybody !
#   path = /public/public
#   writable = yes
#   create mode = 755
#   directory mode = 755
[backupwin]
path = /home/backupwin
writable = yes
browseable = yes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
smbclient -L localhost

and nothing happens...just goes back to a new shell prompt
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
review.


Update to samba 3
adduser testsamba
passwd testsamba
check if system create /home/testsamba
smbpasswd -a testsamba
copy "the"  smb.conf paste in here to /etc/samba/smb.conf      ---------->>>> i have an error in here because i copy smb.conf into /etc and the rigth path is /etc/samba/smb.conf  :) Check this please.
restart smb server /etc/init.d/smb stop  ----->>> 2 or 3 times and check if smb in not running in your system
/etc/init.d/smb start

and thats all. please do this steps ....... "NOT CHECK" DO IT  :)   ---->>>> many errors occurs when assuming the wrong :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
Will do... and you're right I will go thru all the steps, not just look at them...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
Comment Utility
How do I update to Samba 3?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
download the rpm

www.rpmfind.net is a good repository for rpms
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
Make sure your firewall allows samba.  Perhaps turn it off and test.
0