[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a W 2k workstation that is logging onto the domain but...it can't access files on the server

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a W 2k workstation that is logging onto the domain but...it can't access files on the server.  I have checked the network properties and everything appears to be setup correctly.  What's happening?  
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ranidae earned 150 total points
ID: 11775958
This is a very open question:

- How are NTFS permissions set up?
- What user account are you logging in with?
- Are you logged in with a cached profile (can you ping the server?)

If nothing else works, what kind of NIC card is in the workstation - I have experienced such problems due to NIC cards that had win2k drivers but weren't on the HCL and thus not totally compliant.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11775996
In particular, we need to know exactly how you are trying to access files on the server(ie, via Web Browser, file shares, ftp?). And by "the server", are you referring to your Domain Controller? A member server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skwajee
ID: 11781562
What type of error do you get when trying to access files on server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 11830391
I checked the permission for this user and found that they were not set correctly.  I corrected them and everything is working fine.  
Thanks so much for all your help.
0