Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tracking view modfications

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Quick question:

Is there any way to generate a list of all the people who have modified a view (i.e. changed some parameter in one of the tabs?).

I guess what I'm asking is are all modifers listed in the $UpdatedBy note, or just the latest one?

-Ke
0
Comment
Question by:kkiddie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 260 total points
ID: 11776061
For a view ??? nope..

It contains last pesons name that is it...


$UpdatedBy is maintained in Documents for history purpose and that is where you can pull something like that

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 140 total points
ID: 11776086
For future reference: TeamStudio's CIAO can do that.
http://www.teamstudio.com/ciao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 11776119
(i.e. for changes made AFTER you installed it; not for changes in the past!)
0