Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SO MANY success audit entries in the Event Viewer Security Log

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi.

WHile trying to see why/when a users sign on got locked out, i was looking thru the Event Viewer / Security log.

Seems there were a ton, I mean A TON of Success Audit from very late night from a multitude of pc's that i know users are not signing onto.  
 
Most entries are :
ID 540 - Successful Network Logon
ID 538 - User Logoff
ID 680 - Account used for logon by

Does anyone know why so many entries that shouldnt be?

thanks.

ST
0
Comment
Question by:ststst
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckatwork
ID: 11779683
Maybe try logon hour restrictions for the account in AD to troubleshoot. Just find the user in AD and there is an hour logon restriction tab. Could they be running scripts? Can you turn off a user's computer to see if it appears that night?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 300 total points
ID: 12227457
I would suggest that the computer is infected with some trojan, spyware, or virus that is attempting to replicate across the network. Does the user log off their comptuer in the evening when they leave? If the activity is legitimate it might be their desktop antivirus scanning network drives or some other such searching or indexing function. We always have users reboot or logoff their computer but not shut them down so we can administer updates during the late/early hours.
0