[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Won't Allow Me to Create a Logon Password

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am the IT admin at an embassy in Washington DC. My boss wants to create a logon password for his account, but it won't let him. The account is currently categorized as an administrator account. What is the protocol needed to create a logon password for XP?
0
Comment
Question by:enzymemedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 11775977
Hello enzymemedia =)

to create a logon password, u have to open Control Panel>User Accounts>Choose the account for which u want to set the password, and then click on Create a Password

it shud create a Logon password.... what is the error u are getting while doing this ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckatwork
ID: 11779650
Are you able to login to the computer and follow Sheharyaar's steps above? You may need to logon as administrator on the box if you remember the password that was used when installing XP for that computer if you can't login yourself.
0