Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VB key?

Posted on 2004-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Laptop crashed
Have VB6 ent ed. to reinstall it with, but not the case (I placed all my CDs in a cd booklet).
Is there any way (since I can still get to my data on the laptop) to recover my product id from the existing install? Is it in a file or the registry or something?  

50 points for a firm "no"
500 for a "yes - find it here... " 
: )
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shauli
Shauli earned 200 total points
ID: 11776281
Well, for 50 points :(

I don't think there is a way to retrieve the installation code from your machine. However, if you have a registered copy, then Microsoft can do that for you (You know, call them, wait your turn...).

Maybe someone else knows otherwise, though.

S
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 200 total points
ID: 11776869
I searched my registry, the VS program folder, and my windows folder for any files containing my key, no go.  Must be hidden if it's there.

You might try copying all the files, and the registry keys, and then maybe the reinstall will think it was already installed and you can do a re-install.

"Don't lose this number!  You must use it everytime...."
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 200 total points
ID: 11777493
I don't think the key is stored somewhere... I think it's used only when installing...

Darko
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11777656
Oh well - I was able to get it working with a 'guessed' key...doh!  Way to go MS for allowing that...LOL
Thanx gang -
0