Solved

transform, chipping and lighting

Posted on 2004-08-11
7
686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hiya, I wanted to buy some games and some of them say that your graphics card needs to supoort transform and lighting. Can anyone tell me how I find out whether or not my graphics card has this capability?

I have a GeForce FX 5200 and am running Windows XP Pro.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rizzypizzy
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11776432
Your card supports T&L - see the list here: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/aodwalk/faq.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 125 total points
ID: 11776472
Look for T/L (the abbrev)

I would certainly expect it to.  Here is one review - http://www.ebgames.com/ebx/product/239038.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 125 total points
ID: 11776501
The entire line of GeForceFX cards support T&L.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11776603
Callandor always gets the easy ones!!!

I guess he is just has quicker fingers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rizzypizzy
ID: 11776689
That was very easy wasn't it?!

Thanks very much. I think I should give you all points so I'm increasing the value and giving you all 125 each.

Again, thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11776796
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11776880
I actually have a robotic AI answering questions... ;-)
0