Solved

Boot-up problem.

Posted on 2004-08-11
17
977 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I just upgraded my computer and got a new motherboard and a cpu. Put it all together but it doesn't boot up to the bios and there are no beeps. Strangely, the orange light will turn on when I power the system (computer) and turn off after 30 seconds.

The motherboard I got is N2U400-A by ECS (Elitegroup)
The CPU is AMD Athlon XP 2200 (Barton)

More strangely are the few steps I made to get here.

1 st I had and old PSU (360 Watts) without the ATX 2 so I hoocked it up to the motherboard myself but it wouldn't boot up neither.
2 nd I decided to take my old AMD Duron CPU and plug it in and it worked.
3 d I sent back the new CPU (probably was burned) and got a new one yesterday.
4 th I plugged it back in but it won't boot. I also remarqued that the old Duron won't work anymore.
5 th I took out the mainboard, I thought it was a shortcut. I also took out the graphic card (NVidia Asylum 5200) and the other parts. I left 1 stick of DDR 400 Kingston I have in the mainboard with the CPU and connected a new PSU to it with the ATX2 (12 Volts) in it.
6 th The only problem now, after I made all my research will be the Heatsink on the CPU. I got it from the old Duron and I think it touches the core of the new Athlon XP 2200 I have.
7 th It's weird but when I turn on the PC the CPU core will heat a little bit... Just enough to touch it for a minute or so. That means that the CPU is working right?

Anyway right now the system wont go to the BIOS and the orange light close to the reset switch will turn off after 30 sec., like I described it. I just don't know what to do anymore.

Maybe someone could help. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:shuurik
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you work with this only in a minimum config (video, memory, video card) and try to boot it.  If it won't boot put some CPU grease between the fan/heatsink and the CPU.  It should boot now.

You may also want to try it without the mobo in the case in case it is shorting out.  Make sure you have the PWR jumper plugged in from the case.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Try different memory.

Observe anti-static procedures when working with all components.  Use a grounding strap or (at least) touch the metal case of a plugged in power supply before working inside of the system.

Try a different video card.

Reset the BIOS back to the defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
The RAM is good. It worked with the old Duron installed on and I have 3 sticks. I tried them all already. I also took the motherboard out from the case and with or without the graphic card in it will simply not go to the BIOS. There is no signal to the monitor but if you touch different components on the board they are heated up.

The only think I still can do is but some thermasilk between the CPU and the heatsink. Hope it will work. Thanx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You may want to have this question reopened until you get it resolved.  We want you to get it fixed before calling this a done deal.  Of course, if those suggestions are enough to get you on the right track, maybe it is done and finished.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
slink9, that would be the one of the easiest 500 points you got ;-)

I'll add that you have to make sure the cpu fan/heatsink is plugged into the correct motherboard header and actually works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
It does, all my fans are working except for one close to the PSU whitch I don't have installed. But the computer already worked with the old Duron in this new motherboard like I mentioned before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
I just never actually thought I really needed to apply that thermal grease on the CPU. I thought it wouldn't matter. My mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
Probably it's one of the easiest 500 points... I'm just borowing the account from my fiancee, so I didn't really know how it works. :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Did you connect the square 4-wire power connector to the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
The problem still persists
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
If you have tried only the video, memory, and CPU and it won't boot, you need to find out which of the three it is.  I am guessing the CPU is fried if it was run without thermal grease and/or a functioning fan.  Do you have another video or memory stick you can try?  Can you put your hands on another CPU?

It is also possible that the mobo itself is bad.  Can you replace it for troubleshooting purposes?  Keep in mind that if the mobo happens to be blowing the CPU it will blow every new CPU you put on it.  If the CPU is messing up the mobo it will mess up every one you try it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
OK, here is the deal. First I thought it was the CPU, the motherboard worked with other components. Then, when I put a new CPU it did not work. When I put the old CPU (that was working before), it stopped working. The memory stick was good before I put a new CPU. I am guessing it is still good. So, you are telling me that right now, the new CPU blew the working motherboard and the blown motherboard blew the old CPU??? Is that some kind of devil's chain reaction or what? What do I blame for this? the new CPU?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
>devil's chain reaction

I usually reserve that for users, as in "devil-spawned end-users".

Whenever you change cpus, you should reset the BIOS to clear any residual bad values.  Did you do that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I don't know anything for sure in this case.  They are just guesses and possibilities.  It does sound like the mobo may be blowing CPUs, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
I am afraid that the three cpus I have are all fried.... i did reset the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I guess the conclusion is that the motherboard did indeed blow out the cpus.  Rare, but it can happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuurik
Comment Utility
We are guessing it is what happened. Right now we are trying to contact the manufacturer.
0