Solved

Q about Serial ATA controller

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!
I'm looking for a new hdd. I think the best solution for me is SATA drive, but my problem is: I have an old mb - without SATA interface. Thats why I need the SATA controller. What do You think is it good idea to buy the SATA drive + controller or to buy just the parallel ATA (ATA 133?)? Is there effective reason to choose SATA?
Every good arguments are welcome!
Best Regards,
Kutt
0
Comment
Question by:manjanacallme
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 90 total points
ID: 11776559
If your motherboard is old and doesn't have an SATA controller, you probably will not be able to take advantage of SATA drives.  Even fairly recent machines don't overwhelm the regular PATA drives, so I think you will not get your money's worth.  If you had a cutting edge system or it didn't cost much to opt for SATA, then it would make more sense.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 80 total points
ID: 11777056
How old is the old MB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjanacallme
ID: 11777307
The MB is really old - about 5 years...but my idea is to move step-by-step to the new pc. First the new hdd (I can use it with my old pc), then the other parts. And with pci SATA controller I can use the fastest ATA disk with that old pc. I guess...:-)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11777374
That would be a decent strategy.  Get an ATA-100 or ATA-133 drive; it will still be very useful if you replace the motherboard in a year or two.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11777396
If your old drive is still good, I would save my pennies and wait till you can buy a whole package. Computer parts can get outdated quickly. The latest and greatest that you buy today may be outdated next year. Plus OS's really don't like a lot of hardware changes.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 11781186
Gradually updating a system is constantly asking for trouble, as crazyjoe stated; I agree with him totally. Run as long as you need to, back up your data, and move to a whole new system in one move.

nobus
0