Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new motherboard.

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
please could you let me know if all motherboards have all the same fittings?.
 Do they have modle numbers?
I want to put anouther motherboard into my PC because the slots are PCI and i want too put AGP slot board in.
What have is an "emachine" so can you please let me know what motherboard is compatable for this machine?
          Kind Regards
                   fettler.
0
Comment
Question by:fettler
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11776661
motherboards are not the same for every case , but of courrse their are defacto's.

pci slots fit pci cards
agp slots fit agp cards.
they cannot be interchanged. but most of them ar unviversal for older pci or agp cards

depending on the motherboard you get , of you want to transfer all pc cards and etc from
the emachine tower.

you should look into

motherboard  cpu compatiblity
ram compatility
hardrive compatiblity
video card needs if agp or pci.
usb support
ps/2 keyboard support.

integerated motherboards are the worst , if your going to upgrade get one that has very few
integerations.

if you need a better answer , please include the model # and the tower name of the emachine.
i believe most oem machines used many integerated parts . so you may only be able to scavange
certain items.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11776749
What you need to specify is form factor - it is likely you have a standard ATX motherboard, if it was made in the last 4 years, but for all we know, you might have an AT motherboard, which is a different animal.  If you download Everest and post what it says you have, it will help: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
0