?
Solved

Unable to delete public Folder

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
We recently upgraded from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003.
This have left us with a ghost public folder. We cannot access the folder via outlook.
In Exchange system manager the folder is only visible in "Public folder instances"
When we try to "remove Replica" we get the error: Can not remove the selected replica(s) because a public folder must have at least one replica. ID no: c1038a26

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:curtisconsulting
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11776853
On your IIS Manager, make sure your default website is enabled and pointed to port 80.  Exchange is very picky about what specific port it needs to get the public folder working.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtisconsulting
ID: 11777381
The default website is set to port 80 and is running.
But outlook web access doesn't work either, we just get square boxes where the buttons should be.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11780159
first using ADSIedit\domain\microsoft exchange system objects and check to see
if u can find the ghost public folder there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtisconsulting
ID: 11783269
Couldn't find it with ADSIedit, Do you know were it should be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtisconsulting
ID: 11807946
It isn't there.
Ha anybody else got any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 750 total points
ID: 11811460
ok if ghost public folder is not visible in ur ADSIedit then what u can do is to pst all
ur public folders using outlook and then delete ur pub1  edb and stm files in ur
MDBDATA folder and start with a fresh new database and then import ur data back
and see if ur problem with the ghost is solved.
0