Solved

Can't send mail from an Exchange 2000 server to an Exchange 5.5 server

Posted on 2004-08-11
23
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can anyone help with this??

Biz-A (Exch 5.5 on NT4 and Private Addr Range 192.168.40.0) can send mail to Biz-B (Exch 2K on W2K and Private Addr Range 192.168.20.0) without any problems. Biz-B cannot send mail to Biz-A and one other company in Florida. Biz-A has a Firewall from which Biz-B gets their Internet access on a Secondary interface. Biz-B can’t ping anything on the Biz-A side of the FW, though Biz-A can ping to Biz-B.

I had my network vendor come in and check both locations and he says that the mail is never leaving the queue on Biz-B’s mail server. He did all the NS lookups and many other tests and could not find anything that would be preventing the mail flow. He suggested calling MS, and MS said to get the ping from Biz-B to Biz-A working, then call them back, the vendor insists that is not the problem. A few months back the mail was working between the two buildings, obviously something has changed, but I can’t seem to locate it. Any ideas? TIA!!
0
Comment
Question by:tericm
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 170 total points
ID: 11776923
1.  What are the subnet masks of Biz-A and Biz-B?  If it is 255.255.255.0, then we are ok...  If one of them is 255.255.0.0, then you'd have a routing issue.

2.  Do a "Route Print" on Biz-B, and see..   If you don't know how to decipher it, cut and paste the result and we can take a look.

- Info
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 160 total points
ID: 11776965

Is the subnet mask and default gateway set properly on Biz B server? Obviously if you can't ping Biz A then you are having a network level breakdown somewhere ... either on the server or on the router.

If Biz A can ping Biz B I'd say the router is probably configured correctly - which would lead me to believe something is wrong on a network/transport level on Biz B.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11776976
sorry infotrader lol ... I got caught up talking for a minute and then hit submit to find out you pretty much said the same thing ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11777021
LOL... that hapeens a lot to me as well!!!  :-)

- Info
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 170 total points
ID: 11777041
sounds like you might have a routing issue from Biz-B to Biz-A. If the secondary interface on the firewall is configured to just send all traffic it receives out to the internet then this could be causing the problem. Have someone check the routing table on the firewall.

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11778108
I will check into these items and report back. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11786831
Hi,

Here is the routing table from the mail at Biz-B. I tried adding some addtional gateways in to the config without any success.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000002 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
0x1000003 ...00 c0 9f 30 34 21 ...... Intel(R) 82544GC Based Network Connection
(Microsoft's Packet Scheduler)
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.20.10    192.168.20.2       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
     192.168.20.2  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.3  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.20.65  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   192.168.20.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
Default Gateway:     192.168.20.10
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


I'll be checking the routing table in the FW later.

Thanks for your help.

Eric
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11786950
Is the subnet mask on Biz A also 255.255.255.0 ? Can you dump the routing table from Biz A here as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11787029
I think your problem is that Biz-B does not understand how to talk to Biz-A.

You should have something like:

192.168.40.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.20.x 192.168.20.x 1

(e.g.  You need a routing table that points the 192.168.20.x network to the 192.168.40.x network)

- Info
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11787112
Definitely so ... if Biz A isn't on the same subnet then you need a route on Biz B or the Router/Firewall for them to talk ... You had your network vendor in eh? Was he the sales guy or the tech? ...


Run IPCONFIG /ALL from Biz A and print results here
Run Tracert BizServerB from Biz A and print results here
Run Tracert BizServerA from Biz B and print results here

We should be able tell you where the breakdown is with that information ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11789061
Actually, another thing... Does Biz-B have a router attached to it?  or how does Biz-B "talk" to Bia-A (i.e. VPN from Biz-B to Biz-A, or through a VPN router, etc)

If there is a router involved, we might also need to take a look at the router's routing table as well.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11796483
Here is the tracert info from my side and the other side. One thing that occurred to me while I was doing these this morning is that we have an AS400 (on the .40 side) that the .20 network talks to, and they are not having any problems connecting. The .20 admin tried pinging to the .40 mail server and the .40 AS400 and could not ping thru, but could access the resources on our AS400.

Tracert biz-a mail server to biz-b mail server

C:\>tracert 192.168.20.2

Tracing route to mail.orangeburg.sc.us [192.168.20.2]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   <10 ms    16 ms   <10 ms  192.168.40.1
  2   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  mail.orangeburg.sc.us [192.168.20.2]

Trace complete.

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows NT IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : mail.orbgdpu.com
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.4
                                      192.168.40.6
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : Yes

Ethernet adapter Q57NT42:

        Description . . . . . . . . : Compaq NC7770 Gigabit Server Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-08-02-ED-EE-5F
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.5
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.40.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . : 192.168.40.5

Tracert biz-b mail server to biz-a mail server

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert 206.74.26.72 206.74.26.70

Tracing route to mail.orbgdpu.com [206.74.26.70]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
Tracert biz-b mail server to biz-a mail server


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert 192.168.20.2 192.168.40.5

Tracing route to mail.orbgdpu.com [192.168.40.5]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.


Tracert to 206.74.26.70
Generated by www.DNSstuff.com <http://www.DNSstuff.com> at 12:57:15 GMT on 13 Aug 2004.
Hop      Time 1      Time 2      Time 3      IP      Hostname      Return TTL      Country      Time
1      3 ms      9 ms      9 ms      216.26.129.91      [www.DNSstuff.com 1st hop]      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:57:15.877
2      3 ms      6 ms      6 ms      216.26.128.229      edge-rtr01.ge-0-2-0.sdf.xodiax.net.      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:57:15.884
3      66 ms      89 ms      96 ms      12.125.75.21      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:57:15.954
4      11 ms      14 ms      13 ms      12.123.24.210      gbr1-p20.sl9mo.ip.att.net.      251      UNITED STATES      
5      11 ms      14 ms      14 ms      12.122.11.113      tbr2-p013502.sl9mo.ip.att.net.      249      UNITED STATES      
6      39 ms      48 ms      58 ms      12.122.10.137      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      248      UNITED STATES      
7      41 ms      50 ms      60 ms      12.123.149.6      gar1-p390.chlnc.ip.att.net.      248      UNITED STATES      
8      47 ms      75 ms      85 ms      12.125.220.30      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      56      UNITED STATES      
9      45 ms      54 ms      64 ms      165.166.25.21      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      246      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:57:16.345
10      50 ms      60 ms      69 ms      165.166.22.42      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      245      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:57:16.430
11      54 ms      59 ms      69 ms      206.74.26.70      mail.orbgdpu.com.      244      UNITED STATES      
12      50 ms      59 ms      69 ms      206.74.26.70       [Reached Destination]mail.orbgdpu.com.      116      UNITED STATES      
13                                                
14                                                

Done!

Tracert to 206.74.26.72
Generated by www.DNSstuff.com <http://www.DNSstuff.com> at 12:58:08 GMT on 13 Aug 2004.
Hop      Time 1      Time 2      Time 3      IP      Hostname      Return TTL      Country      Time
1      2 ms      7 ms      7 ms      216.26.129.91      [www.DNSstuff.com 1st hop]      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:58:08.803
2      3 ms      6 ms      6 ms      216.26.128.229      edge-rtr01.ge-0-2-0.sdf.xodiax.net.      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:58:08.809
3      11 ms      75 ms      84 ms      12.125.75.21      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      252      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:58:08.824
4      11 ms      17 ms      17 ms      12.123.24.210      gbr1-p20.sl9mo.ip.att.net.      251      UNITED STATES      
5      10 ms      13 ms      13 ms      12.122.11.113      tbr2-p013502.sl9mo.ip.att.net.      249      UNITED STATES      
6      51 ms      60 ms      66 ms      12.122.10.137      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      248      UNITED STATES      
7      37 ms      47 ms      56 ms      12.123.149.6      gar1-p390.chlnc.ip.att.net.      248      UNITED STATES      
8      51 ms      59 ms      69 ms      12.125.220.30      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      56      UNITED STATES      
9      40 ms      52 ms      59 ms      165.166.25.21      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      246      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:58:09.219
10      51 ms      59 ms      69 ms      165.166.22.42      [Missing reverse DNS entry]      245      UNITED STATES      Unix: 12:58:09.304
11      51 ms      59 ms      69 ms      206.74.26.72       [Reached Destination]mail.orangeburg.sc.us.      117      UNITED STATES      Microsoft: 12:58:17.215
12                                                
13                                                

Thanks and have a great weekend!! Watch out for Charlie if you are on the East coast.

E
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11796674

Why are you running the tracert to the public IP of Biz Server A from Biz Server B? Run the tracert to the servername or internal IP so we can see where it fails ...

I'm thinking the issue is with a rule on your firewall ... if you can ping Biz Server B from Biz Server A and get a response ... then something on the firewall is probably not letting Biz Server B access the 10.168.20.0 network ... then again, it could still be the subnet mask of Biz Server B since it is 255.255.255.0 ...

It's one of the two I bet ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11796820
yes..  Try to run a tracert from Biz-B to Biz-A instead.  Ultimately, I think you need to establish a routing table from network segment 192.168.20.x to 192.168.40.x

I am guessing because the route is missing, and that everything is routed to the WAN (Internet) interface instead of the VPN tunnel, that you are not getting anything on that segment.

I need to know WHAT is the configuration of 192.168.40.1 (i.e. Is that a Cisco box, Win2K server, etc.), and what ther routing table is for 192.168.40.1.  We also need to know the same for 192.168.20.1

The problem is simple...  If 192.168.20.1 does not know the route, or gateway, to the 192.168.40.X network, it will just send out everything to the Internet interface.  Of course, 192.168.X.X being a Private network, it's not going anywhere and you'll not get anything back.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11821386
I had the Network Admin add the persistent route below, but that didn't seem to help.
Biz-B does have an Isdn router but it seperates another segement.

Also, here is some access lists entries from my Pix FW.

name 206.74.26.73 gardencityweb
name 206.74.26.72 gardencitymail
name 206.74.26.70 dpuexch1
name 192.168.40.10 dpu400
name 192.168.40.8 dpuexchalias
access-list inbound permit tcp any host dpuexch1 eq smtp
access-list inbound permit tcp any host gardencitymail eq smtp
access-list inbound permit tcp any host gardencitymail eq pop3
access-list inbound permit tcp any host gardencityweb eq ftp
access-list inbound permit tcp any host gardencityweb eq www
access-list inbound permit tcp any host dpuexchalias eq smtp

access-list from_dmz permit tcp 192.168.20.0 255.255.255.0 host dpuexchalias eq smtp

---------------

The only thing I see missing is that the server has both 40.5 and 40.8 addresses
but not an entry for the 40.5 in the access list. It has been like that for years and worked
without it before.

Hope this helps you help me. Thanks a million.


From the Biz-B Mail server

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000002 ...00 53 45 00 00 00 ...... WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
0x1000003 ...00 c0 9f 30 34 21 ...... Intel(R) 82544GC Based Network Connection
(Microsoft's Packet Scheduler)
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.20.1    192.168.20.2       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
     192.168.20.2  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.3  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.20.63  255.255.255.255    192.168.20.65   192.168.20.65       1
    192.168.20.65  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   192.168.20.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
     192.168.40.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.20.1    192.168.20.2       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
Default Gateway:      192.168.20.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
     192.168.40.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.20.1       1
     192.168.40.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.20.10       1


From the desktop that can access the Biz-A AS400 from the Biz-B side

C:\Documents and Settings\bballard>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000003 ...00 e0 29 87 33 29 ...... NDIS 5.0 driver

===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.20.10   192.168.20.41       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.20.41   192.168.20.41       1
    192.168.20.41  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   192.168.20.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.20.41   192.168.20.41       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0    192.168.20.41   192.168.20.41       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.20.41   192.168.20.41       1
Default Gateway:     192.168.20.10
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

E
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11821634
the sever has a 40.8 address? am i missing it somewhere, cause I don't see it in the NIC config or anywhere else. how about adding 40.5 to the pix access list and see what happens.

kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11822947
OK... Let's take it one step at a time.

You have TWO networks, 20.X and 40.X... (And if you count the rest of the public network, aka "Internet"), you actually need to access THREE different networks...

SO...  Let's look at your routes from Biz-B..

You have TWO persistent route for 192.168.40.0, one pointing to 192.168.20.1 (The Internet), and the other pointing to 192.168.20.10, which I've NO IDEA what it is.  Assuming that that is the VPN interface of the Biz-A (when you establish a VPN connection, that connection should have TWO IP's.. one for the 192.168.40.X network, and the other for the 192.168.20.X), then that should be ok.

SO.....  Here are the solution ( probably) -  remove the persistent route of 192.168.40.0 with gateway of 192.168.20.1..  That is the route to the Internet, and probably is the cause of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11823100
The 192.168.20.10 is an ISDN router that seperates a different segment on .20 network, I've been told by the other NA that it has been up for at least a year, and shouldn't effect my .40 network.  The mail has been working up to a few months ago, and he says there have not been any changes made to it. The 192.168.20.1 is the interface on the Pix  where Biz-B connects as shown here:

interface ethernet2 "alex" is up, line protocol is up55.255.0.0eq ftp                                    
  Hardware is i82558 ethernet, address is 00e0.b606.88dbccess-list from_dmz deny gre any 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0
  IP address 192.168.20.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0                            
telnet 192.168        
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit half duplexmit tcp any host dpuexchalias eq smtpd    
        10039774 packets input, 214624566 bytes, 0 no buffer          
access-list from_dmz permit esp any any          
Received 6387564 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants            
access-list from_dmz permit gre any anyo
        0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort                                              
pager lines 24        
        10463288 packets output, 3760677293 bytes, tampmit icmp any an                              
        605 lost carrier, 0 no carriertu inside 15004.26.93 eq 3389        
        input queue (curr/max blocks): hardware (128/128) software (0/89)  

I'll try some of these other steps. THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11823393
Ok...  Let's look at it one more time.

Assuming that the one computer that can access the AS400 does not have any funcky setup, then perhaps the easiest way to resolve your problem is replicate the routes.  I am guessing that the routing between site-A and Site-B is being done on the router level.  In which case, Biz-A, Computer-B, and Biz-B server does NOT need to know how to route the packets, but the routers do.

By telling Biz-B server where to route the packets for 192.168.40.X network might actually be our problem.  Have you tried removing all routes to the 192.168.40.X network, including the persistent ones, and see if you can ping the 192.168.40.X network now?

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11881508
Hi folks,

Sorry I have been out of touch, had other issues I've been dealing with. I have tried a number of things mentioned to no avail. I did find that the FW has the IP address for the Exch server of 192.168.40.8 in its config, but during an upgrade that IP address was not put back on the server when we went to a GB nic card, only the 192.168.40.5 IP was configured. I don't think the FW is granting access to the Biz-B interface, I'm hoping that is the problem, and I should know soon. Thanks for all input to this point and I will post the outcome soon.

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:tericm
ID: 11930541
Hi all,

Problem solved!!

In order to fix the e-mail from the Biz-B to Biz-A mail server, some changes were made to a few routing statements in the Biz-A Pix firewall. The FW was trying to route the mail to that IP address that was evidently taken out during a NIC card upgrade on the Biz-A mail server. An oversight by that same vendor?? We were told to open a case with Microsoft by our vendor, which we did, which led to the discovery of the improperly configured NIC, which I found as I was gathering data requested by MS. The changes made to the FW reflect the new NIC card configuration, this in turn corrected the mail flow problem.

Who should I award the points to, I see where kristinaw mentioned routing and infotrader gave more details. I will split the points if that is alright with you both. A number of folks were also very helpful. Thank you all!!

E
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11930689
ok with me tec. just glad you got it fixed.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11966699
me too.  Thanks a lot!!!

- Info
0