Solved

internet cable connection slow down

Posted on 2004-08-11
22
2,849 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hi all, i'm back again, i have a new problem this time, and need your combined expertise, here goes nothin:

i have a broadband cable connetion, 750kbps, and have no problem with download speeds or anything like that, however, i play halo on the xbox online, and have played it through my connection for 8 months or so without any problems, (xbox plugs into my pc and i use xbconnect),

but recently, (last week or 2) i have been unable to get a lag free game, whether joining some1 elses host, or hosting my own game, i cant seem to figure out what is causing the lag, have scanned for viruses, spyware, have upto date antivirus and firewall, and winXP is also upto date. my modems activity light is constantly on, however it has been like this since i got it, so dont think its any thing to do with that, could it however be someone scanning my ip, or something along those lines, because i cant think what the problem could be.

aslo, does anyone know of any programs that will let me see/monitor what programs are using what bandwidth, this may help solve my problem.

i am going to try running xbox connect and halo again later, but i will plug my modem into another computer i have, thats just basically, a fresh install of xp on it, with a firewall running. will see if this solves it, and post bak results once i have tried it.

if anyone needs more infomation about anything to help me fix this, just ask and i will happily post it if it can help you help me.

thnx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:homer316
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11777636
Have you run through the proper maintenance tasks on your system?  This is the first thing I would do, just to take these out of the equation...  You are welcome to visit my system maintenance page for a chklist:

Basic System Maintenance For Windows XP

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/XP%20Performance%20Tips/GeneralPerfTips/BasicMaintenance.htm

and if you wish to do advanced Performance Enhancements, try the home page links:

http://65.24.134.81/     or     http://www.doverproductions.com

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11780295
How is the xbox connected to the Internet?  Do you have a wireless access point?  How is your network setup?

1.  If you have a wireless Access Point, then you'd first better make sure that nobody is stealing your bandwidth/signal.  This is more common than you think.

2.  If you have multiple devices on the network, try shutting them down while you are playing the xbox online.  That way, you may be able to identify if something is really causing it on your network, or it's just the cable connection.

3.  Sometimes, there's nothing you can do..  Perhaps someone in your neighborhood is using a lot of bandwidth, or perhaps the cable company need to help you take a look at your cabling going into your house.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11782980
you mabye right, tried everything off the post above yours, arapt from defragmenting the drive which i'll do 2nite when i go to bed, no one is stealing my bandwidth, as i dont have a wireless access point, this is how its set up

---modem--------My pc----------------my brothers pc
                           |                                  |
                         xbox                             xbox
however, i always disable the connection to my bro's pc when i'm playing, so its not hm, and i dont use the net, when he's playin.

it has to be on of these
 some shady program using bandwidth,
misconfiguration of my setting somewhere. unlikley tho, as its worked up until now.
or a problem somewhere between my modem and the connection to my isp.

will keep tryin to fix it, but it's lookin more like the problem is between my modem and isp, but could ppl please keep posting ideas or suggestions if you think the may be of help. thnx.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 11786011
I would try testing your ISP's bandwidth

http://reviews.cnet.com/Bandwidth_meter/7004-7254_7-0.html

This test will tell you if the segment you are on is really up to par or if your ISP is just plane over loaded.  Or you may just plane have a problem with your cable modem.  Try this test with both your and brother's machines to eliminate config problems.

here is another option
http://visualroute.visualware.com/
visualroute is a program that tests your connection, your ISP's connection, and your ISP's ISP's connection and down the line.  If there is a bottleneck out there on the internet, this program will find it.


You can also use port scanners to see if there is a program using up network time. Just do a search on google for port scanners and you will find many.  Just let it scan your own pc for active tcp or udp ports.

Better yet, you could try Winxp Service pack 2.  I installed it last night.  It has a firewall feature simular to ZoneAlarm.  It will prompt you regarding all programs that automaticly request network access.  

Let me know how you make out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11789396
ok, well thnx for goin to the trouble of posting that, but have only just logged bak on to check the replys. and after messin around with it all day i have found the cause, but not the soloutin,

it seems that my firewall is partially blockin some of the packets being sent to my pc, this is what is causing the lag, have turned my firewall off, and am having no trouble playin halo online now, however, this leaves my pc completly exposed when i'm playin, and i'm really not happy about turning my firewall off, so here comes the next question,

does anyone know why my firewall is doing this, am sure its all configured right, as i have used xbconnent with my frewall running before and had no troubles, does any1 know how i can fix this problem, or how i can configure the advanced rules to get it working without any lag, i am using norton personal firewall 2003, which is upto date.

sorry about this turning into a post about firewalls and security, but when i started this thread i thought it was a porblem wih my connection. and thnx to all that have helped me so far tho.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11789459
Uhhh...  personally, I would not use Norton Security Firewall (or McAffee for that matter) if it were free.  It hogs system resources and is counter-productive in the long run.   If you are using a NAT device (router) and want additional protection, you can turn on the built-in XP firewall and see if that interupts your play.   NAT will protect you from the outside, and the XP firewall will add additional shielding for your personal systems.  I agree it is not nearly as good as an SPI hardware firewall, but it will do in a pinch.

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11789466
The solution is to get a cheap $20 router from Fry's or your local computer store.  Running ICS is never a good solution.  It also slows down your network performance as well as your hosting PC's I/O.

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11789470
Well call, F.E....  Personally, if you get the Router, you wouldn't need to go through your XP firewall if you are using the XBox, either!!!

- Info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11789861
Ha..  I forgot to mention the part about purchasinge the router...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790023
ok, i can see where your all coming from, and have been looking to get a hardware firewall/router, but have just not got around to it, looks like i've got some shoping to do 2morrow.
 
Infotrader, does ICS really slow down my networks performance, and my pc's performance?

if this is the case, buying a 4 port pci ethernet card/router wouldnt help then, cos, it would still involve using ICS. so i need an external router, one my modem plugs into, then the pc's plug into that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790028
ohh, and can anyone give me info, or tell me where to find out how to properly configue the xp firewall, much apperciated everyone. thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790041
just noticed the post about winXP service pack 2, where can i get this, didnt think it would be out til l8r this year? or did u mean service pack 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790055
no, u meant service pack 2. but i am on the microsoft website, i just cant seem to find a download link, sorry all, am having a stupid day,and have been up since 8am thursday n its now 3am friday, been a long day.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 250 total points
ID: 11790057
Most Routers have a WAN port and 4 LAN ports.  Your setup would look like this:

           Cable/DSL Modem
                     |
            WAN port of Router
               /                  \
      Computer1           Computer2


And yes...  ICS will definitely slow down your system because some resources will have be allocated from your CPU to routing the traffic... If you turn on firewall software it would be even worse.

I had the same question regarding ServicePack 2 this morning, but before coming in here, I looked up on google, which lead me to Microsoft's web site (Which is often the case... if you can't find a MS article, always try google instead).  Anyway, here's the link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790098
yo info, thanks for the link, would have taken me hrs to find that, am really tired. your a star, and thanx to every1 else, now all i gotta do is decide who i'm gonna give the points too, its bit hard tho, cos you've all helped so much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11790113
would have awarded an assisted answer to u fatal, but i couldnt figure out how to do it, sorry, but my respect and gratitude goes out to u all, thnx again. homer316
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11792310
:)  Not worried about the points Homer...  But next time you can use the guide posted here for a Points Split:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/help.jsp#hi69

More than one Expert helped solve my problem. What do I do?

You split the points. Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.

Glad that info and I could help..

FE
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:homer316
ID: 11794046
hey thnx, woll no now in the future. cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11794171
Hey, FE

I can give you 1/2 the points if you like...   I am only saving the points for bragging rights more than anything else.....

- Info
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11813942
Thanks info...  No worry though, I turned a million this month, and I want you to catch up..!!!  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11814322
Thanks.  WOW... looks like I've got a lot of catching up to do!!!  :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11815064
As much as I see you in here, and the quality of your answers, I have no doubt you will be joining the club very soon..!!  :)
0