?
Solved

SATA Driver

Posted on 2004-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
16,920 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Im building a new PC at home and I need some help. I have an Asus A8V Deluxe and I get get my 160GB SATA hard drive to work. I cant format the hard drive because windows doesnt know what the drive is. I think I need to press F6 during setup and install the SATA driver from a floppy. I have tried this several times and still have had no luck. Has anyone here sucessfully done this? If so how? Maybe im using the wrong driver.
0
Comment
Question by:me1191
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11777288
Have you gotten into the SATA BIOS and configured it properly there (RAID, non-RAID)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11777422
You will probably need to enable the SATA controller in the MB BIOS also.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 375 total points
ID: 11777747
Try downloading the Promise SATA drivers here...
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=21&l3_id=1&m_id=1&f_name=378ata_100104528.zip~zaqwedc
Extract the file, and run the program 'Makedisk'. You will need a floppy disk.

When starting the windows installation, keep tapping F6 when you see the F6 prompt on the bottom until it goes away. When Setup is done copying files, it will tell you there is no drive found and you can then hit 'S' i believe it is to specify additional drivers. put your floppy disk in and follow the instructions. when the drivers have loaded try loading the VIA drivers as well here...
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=21&l3_id=1&m_id=1&f_name=VIARAID220d.zip~zaqwedcn
(the MakeDisk program is in the 'Driver Disk' folder, once extracted)
Load both sets of SATA drivers and windows should have no problem seeing your SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780095
http://usa.asus.com/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=21&l3_id=1&m_id=1&f_name=VIARAID220d.zip~zaqwedc
Try booting off the VIA SATA Driver when you press f6. For some reason the promise driver has boot problems not on all boards but on some.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11794200
There are 3 listed on the site for that board

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A8V%20Deluxe&Type=Latest

 VIA VT6420 (VT8237) SATA RAID Driver Package Version 2.20D WHQL.
http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/via/VIARAID220d.zip

 Promise FastTrak 378 RAID Driver V1.00.1.37 for Windows 98SE/NT4/ME/2000/XP/2003
http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/pdc20378/378raid_100137.zip

 Promise SATA378 Driver V1.00.0.26 for Windows 98SE/NT4.0/ME/2000/XP/2003
http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/pdc20378/378ata_100104528.zip

you asked for the last one but you might need the others.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11794280
Promise FastTrak is an IDE driver...the author needs sata drivers..
i have posted direct links to both drivers in my above post. please try loading both of them with the F6 option.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11794288
sorry I didnt mean ide, but sata raid...its  a single drive the author is loading
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AwesomeMachine
ID: 12440746
On the CD that came with the mother board is a folder with all the files you need to put on a diskette so when you hit F6 on install of windows you can feed the operating system the drivers for the SATA controller.  these files are all small, there is one .inf file in the folder and the folder will be labelled or located such that you will know what the files are for.  they may be in drivers, or SATA or something like that.  You take all the files in that folder and put them on a diskette, and when the windows installation program says press F6, then press F6.  A little later the install program will ask for the diskette.  The other way is to put the diskette in the drive immediately after the CD drive is accessed to boot.  Then you don't have to hit F6, the operating system installation program will automatically find the drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 32707044
Wow, lots of answers all at once. First, I am not in windows, no OS installed, second the VIA controller fails if I plug any drives into it, its BIOS craps out. Third, I need x64 drivers it looks like these are all x32, so whn I do the make disk, can I specify X64 in the compatibility option? and will that work?
0