Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global Catalog on every site?

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
We have 12 Domain controllers at 12 different physical seperated locations connected via ADSL speed line. Is it best practices to have a GC at each location?   Inside sites and servers AD they are all part of the same default site.

Thanks,

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 225 total points
ID: 11777506

Hi

Hopefully some useful links here:
Normally each dc on each site would be a global catalog server. We have three sites - same domain connected by 512 dsl - dc/global catalog server on each site, but they are defined as separate sites in ad sites and services, and are on separate subnets. It basically simplifies replication across the domain, and ensures that local clients authenticat to their local dc - minimising excessive network traffic,

Step-by-Step Guide to Active Directory Sites and Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/adsites.asp
Active Directory Branch Office Planning Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/branchoffice/default.asp

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 150 total points
ID: 11784192
If there are different physical location is better to declare every location as a site. These will allow you do reduce the traffic in working time assigning the replication to occur atfer working hours. And it's better to have a gc in very site.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11784205
If there are different physical location is better to declare every location as a site. These will allow you do reduce the traffic in working time assigning the replication to occur atfer working hours. And it's better to have a gc in very site.
0