Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling XP net-printer autodetect

Posted on 2004-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi.
How do I disable the feature in XP pro that installs and autodetect network printers?  I need my users to see only their own printer or the ones that the system administrator designates.

Thanks,

Julio Debroy
0
Comment
Question by:jadebroy
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 90 total points
ID: 11777448
Go to run command and type gpedit.msc
then go to userconfiguration>administrative templates>Control Panel>Printers
then look at the right pane and double click the the "browse network to find printers" and "Common website to find printers" and select disable for each. You can also enable the prevent users from adding printers.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 60 total points
ID: 11777552
Just go to Tools|Folder Options in Windows Explorer, then on the View tab remove the top checkbox (Automatically search for network folders and printers).
0