Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to go about Overclocking my new Radeon 9800 Pro 256 mb ?

Posted on 2004-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Soooo, I just bought a new sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 256 mb version (not the XT) off of Newegg.... Since I've never dabbled in overclocking before, I just want to know as much relevant info as possible in terms of what cooling devices to employ (reasonably priced), what software to use, and anything else I might need to know so I dont end up with an expensive burnt out husk of a video card.  i've also heard that this can be relatively easily OCed to XT speeds.  Here are my other specs:

AMD 64 3000+, Asus k8v SE deluxe motherboard, 1 gb corsair ddr ram, 120 gb hd, etc, etc... I currently have a fan in the side of my case, in addition to cpu and video card fans.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11777643
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20881431.html for tips on tools to use.  

You should increase clock speeds a little at a time.  Good cooling is important, too.  Sites like www.overclockers.com, www.rage3d.com and www.tomshardware.com have good insights on how to tweak these cards.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11778216
USE ATI tool to see what card is capible of when it starts to artifact thats as far as you should go. Then download rivatuner. http://www.guru3d.com/index.php?page=rivatuner&menu=8 HERE and enable low level overclocking. ALso if your card is capible of XT speeds it is an easy flash to XT. Also your card in new so it is a r 360 core same as XT so it is a prime canidate for the XT flash. Here is my R350 9800 Pro scores not to shabby. For a year old card http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2582717 03 7519 3DMARK 03
Goodluck let me know if you need any more help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11778263
Also order the Zalman heatpipe with side fan best there is. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-216&depa=0 new version even better and here is sidefan. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-212&depa=0 get these two follow the instructions to the T and you will have a killer 9800 PRO or XT if you want to flash bios Enjoy :>)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11778281
Also here is ATI tool to see what your card is safely capible of http://atitool.ocfaq.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11783635
excellent just one more thing, should I consider adding more fans to my case? My case already has a sidefan, i think PSU fan, and the obvious VC fan and cpu fan.  Should I consider a fan controller?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11784102
If it makes a noticeable difference in your case temperature, add more fans, and in your case, you could probably use at least one intake fan.  Cooler air inside the case will result in cooler cpu temperatures.  Try to create air flow, where air comes in near the front bottom and exits near the top back.  A fan controller is useful if you like quiet operation, but in that case, consider the heat pipe technology Dynamic1 listed - I have one and it works well.  There is also water cooling as an option, which I am currently investigating.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chronicidal
chronicidal earned 400 total points
ID: 11784381
I'd buy a VGA Silencer http://www.arctic-cooling.com/de/produkte/vga_silencer/ for that card. Go to httP;//www.driverheaven.net/guides/videocooling to help install that.
You don't just OC to XT speeds, but flash the BIOS. I'd recommend you use the Omega Drivers at http://omegadrivers.net because those come with a built in soft-mod and the drivers are optimized over the normal Catalyst drivers.

And btw, could you accept these answers so we get credit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11784801
Well I didnt want to accept until I got as much info out of you guys as possible :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11785922
LOL thats ok Drum if you have any more questions related to this we will still help you after points. are given. ANd BTW Defenetly go with 4 case fans if possible they just make it run cooler and protect your hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpatno
ID: 12001667
You really should not overclock ATI video cards. It takes a huge chunk of life right out of it. Dont overclock AMD cpus either
0