Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server process ends event id 19011

Posted on 2004-08-11
21
Medium Priority
?
6,954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a PC I'm working on that will be chugging away on a SQL project, and all of a sudden stop.  I'll be watching the performance meter in the upper 90% range, then boom, it drops to the floor.  Event viewer logs "Warning SuperSocket Info: (SPNRegister): Error 1355.  This equates to an Event ID 19011

Quick research seems to indicate it might be a rights related issue, but not sure.  Anyone have suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tts-winchester
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11777938
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=303411
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=319723

This message is, however, just a warning -- and very unlikely to be the reason the server died. Anything else in the logs? At all?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11778091
Agree with SjoerdVerweij--this wouldn't be the cause of your problem.  Do you have SP3a installed?  Have you made sure you don't have a virus on this machine?  Whtn the CPU hits 90%, what's the process that's using the most cpu?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 11778553
Warning SuperSocket Info: (SPNRegister): Error 1355.  This equates to an Event ID 19011

"The error message you're getting is telling you that the SQL Server service isn't running as LocalSystem or as a domain administrator, so SQL Server can't register a Kerberos-related Service Principal Name (SPN) in your Active Directory (AD) domain. This error message is expected in your situation, so you can safely ignore it."


this is not the problem dig a bit deeper
0
 

Author Comment

by:tts-winchester
ID: 11778566
Not sure about SP3a - where do I check this?  Virus free according to Norton.  CPU utilization at 90% belongs to sqlserver
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11778582
select @@version   from query analyzer.....

You can also run SQL Profiler to see what sql server is actually doing at the time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tts-winchester
ID: 11778750
select @@version:

Microsoft SQL Server - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 11778834
get the full info, not a little bit of it

for example:

Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.194 (Intel X86)   Aug  6 2000 00:57:48   Copyright (c) 1988-2000 Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition on Windows NT 4.0 (Build 1381: Service Pack 6)


>>>(Build 1381: Service Pack 6)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11778873
760 is not the latest version (818 is). Install Service Pack 3a.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 11778965
Yes, without SP3a you're not protected against slammer--there is still a chance you could have it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11780451
By the way, FD: If that dump came from your production system........ I feel for you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11780479
What's run with the RTM version of SQL running on Windows NT???? :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11780567
Brett: that's asking what's wrong with running a Yugo on Everclear  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mike Reynolds
ID: 11941011
Try installing MDAC 2.8 and then reinstalling Service Pack 3a.

I had a very similar problem and I could not even install SP3a.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11948572
"Brett: that's asking what's wrong with running a Yugo on Everclear  :-)"


Dang, I bet that Yugo would FLY
0
 

Author Comment

by:tts-winchester
ID: 11952219
I've installed SP3, but "select @@version" doesn't give any different response.  Where do I procedures for MDAD 2.8 reinstall?  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11954012
"Dang, I bet that Yugo would FLY"

Probably, but not in a straight line.

tts: www.microsoft.com/data
0
 

Author Comment

by:tts-winchester
ID: 11957167
MDAC 2.8 installed.  Reapplied SP3 with same results from select @@version.  Other ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SjoerdVerweij
SjoerdVerweij earned 1000 total points
ID: 11957395
In that case, it's probably not SP3. You'll have to see what the server is doing right before it dies. Try running Profiler.
0