?
Solved

I can access one of our external websites, but not another.

Posted on 2004-08-11
13
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
First, my apologies if  I put this question in the wrong area.  

My client has 2 different websites hosted by the same external hosting company.

From inside my client's network we can access the first website www.site1.com without any issues.

However, from inside my client's network we can't access the second website www.site2.com

Here are my troubleshooting steps.

1. Performed NSLOOKUP on both sites from inside my client's network.  No issues.  Both "www.site1.com" and "www.site2.com" resolve to correct IP address respectively.

2. I can access both "www.site1.com" and "www.site2.com" outside of my client's facility.  However, I can only access "www.site1.com", but can't access "www.site2.com" from inside my client's facility.

3. I've tried using IP address for "www.site2.com" as a url from a web browser as such http://216.147.xxx.xx from inside my client's facility.  That didn't work.

4. I've performed all of the above steps on different PCs with different OSs inside my client's facility.  The OSs are as follows.  Windows XP Pro, Windows 98SE, Windows 2003 SBS.  All with the same results.  Failure to access "www.site2.com".

5. I've checked my client's active firewall log to see if the "www.site2.com" site is being blocked, either by name, ip address, or other.  Nothing.

6. I've changed the external IP address of my client's firewall to a different IP address in the same range in hopes that if our external IP address was be blocked by our webhost provider that would fix the problem.

7. I've performed traceroutes to both sites from inside my client's facility with the same results.

My only thoughts are that our web host provider has a firewall that is blocking my client's external network address from accessing the "www.site2.com" site.

Other than that, I'm at a loss.  Any suggestions.

My Client's Network consists of 2 Servers.  1 Windows 2000 SBS (Primary DNS) for Exchange and File Services and 1 Windows 2000 Server for SQL (Secondary DNS).  Most workstations are XP Pro with exception of a couple that are Win98se.  They have a WatchGuard 100 Firewall and have internet and phone access via CBEYOND.
0
Comment
Question by:hmjones
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11777898
what error are you getting when you try to access site2?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmjones
ID: 11778171
The typical IE message "The page cannot be displayed" ....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CANLLC
ID: 11778273
Can you ping the IP of Site2.com from inside their network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmjones
ID: 11778315
No.  However, I can't ping www.site1.com either, but I am able to access www.site1.com through IE.  I can't ping www.site2.com nor access it through IE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CANLLC
ID: 11778327
Sorry, after rereading I saw the traceroute you did which should be the same as the ping result. Can you put a workstation outside your firewall with a fixed, public IP in your range and use your ISPs DNS servers to see if you get the same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmjones
ID: 11778379
Sure... no worries.  It's a complicated issue.  I'll see if I can put a workstation outside the firewall with an address in the same range.  I'll let you know.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11778404
could be the firewall on your client's side.  Do you have PAT setup?  None of your previous tests used port 80 (http).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 11778739
Just a thought but site 2 doesn't have the same domain name as the internal domain do they?

Deb :))
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CANLLC earned 500 total points
ID: 11778796
Thats what I initially thought Deb but he said he couldn't get to it via the IP address in the browser also which I would have thought he could have.

I have forgotten to add that external DNS entry at some of my clients when their own domain was the same as their external one. And would get a call saying "We can't access or own web site". :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11778925
Yes fair enough missed that bit - I've just learned here to always ask the basic questions just in case - seems very odd that they can resolve all other sites except that one - firewalls tend to permit port 80 or they don't - nothing in server dns settings that could be causing problems here I suppose?

Still puzzled,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmjones
ID: 11779005
Ok... with your gracious help I've figured it out.  CANLLC and Debsyl99 were on the right track.  Here's what was happening.  www.Site2.com has a redirect to Site1.com/Site2pages.  Site1.com cannot be resolve internally without preceeding it with www.   So, I'm having our website design person make the necessary changes to include www.Site1.com/Site2pages in the redirect.  Although I'm not 100% sure this is the fix.  I'm at least 99% sure this is the problem.  Thanks to everyone involved.  Thanks also to NGRAVATT for the PAT answer.  Although I'd already been there I like your thinking.  I plan to split the points between CANLLC and Debsyl99.

Again, Thanks,

Heath.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11779283
Sounds like it should be along the right lines I agree - well hope it works out , let us know,

Thanks

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmjones
ID: 11789304
BTW, I just received confirmation today 100% successful to the above issue.  Preceeding site1.com/site2pages with www fixed the issue.  Thanks again everyone.
0