Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eudora: Error when opening a new mail

Posted on 2004-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I try to open a new mail in Eudora and it pops up an Error Message:
Could not open C:\internet\...\eudora\imap\dominant\inbox\inbox.mbx for writing.

This is the only instance of Eudora that is running.

Any advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csw04
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11777666
The only reference I could find to this error was fixed by upgrading to the newest version. Are you using the newest already?
http://www.eudora.com/techsupport/newto6/upgrade/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 1000 total points
ID: 11778459
Hi :
According to the symptoms "Inability to open mailboxes" of knowledge your computer got virus (W32.Blaster.Worm / Buffer Overrun Vulnerability). Please follow the instruction of this article :

http://www.eudora.com/techsupport/kb/2472hq.html

rsdn

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11839900
csw04, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)

As this post is not the answer to your question, PLEASE DON'T ACCEPT IT AS AN ANSWER.
0