Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Losing my design (images, tables and views colour...) without a certain Role

Posted on 2004-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I designed my database (forms, outline and views) whilst having a customized role

[MyAmazingRole], for example...  But if I try to access the database with this role unchecked in the AC list on my name, then I lose all the images, colours and "visual" stuff...

Is there a thing I shall check somewhere?

btw, I'll only be able to test it August 18th as I'll be away from the town for the next few days...

0
Comment
Question by:barbotte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11777634
Which images?  Which colors?  There's juts not enough info here!  I can't think of any place where color could be associated with a role, and Image Resources don't have access lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11777702
Images in the page which contains the embedded outline...

Colors of the alternate rows in the views...  Things like that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11777753
Well, in fact, I just feel the frameset just disappear when I uncheck the role...

I'm in Notes client by the way...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11777780
Action button also disappear from the main Form when I uncheck my role in the Notes client...

When I check the role again, the frameset, action buttons and all the rest appear again...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11777847
Alternating row colors are a partof the design that can't be affected by a role.  So, either you are seeing a different view, you have a corrupt database, a corrupt Notes client, or you are wrong.

Check this out from another Notes client using your own ID; that will eliminate the client as the problem.  Run Fixup (or even make a new replica or even a non replica copy of the database); that will reduce the likelihood of it being a db corruption problem.  Check the database's view list in the log, and possibly make some change to one view (like adding an extra column); this should allow you to determine if you are really seeing the same view (since only one view will have the change).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 11780619
I think u have created a new datbase using any template. And when enbabled, some design elements are displaying and some amy not. this all happens because of ACL and role settings.

So, this is no where related to Corruption.

And as Qwaletee pointed out, try to use any other machine or any other id and give it a try.

Best of luck.
0